International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hutang dagang

English translation: accounts payable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:hutang dagang
English translation:accounts payable
Entered by: Kardi Kho

06:22 Apr 4, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Gross/Profit
Indonesian term or phrase: hutang dagang
Jumlah Hari Perputaran Hutang Dagang
Audrey
accounts payable
Explanation:
Hutang dagang adalah istilah bahasa Indonesia yang digunakan untuk 'accounts payable'.
HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accounts payable
Kardi Kho
4 +1trade debts
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade debts


Explanation:
trade debts

Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Zikri
50 mins

neutral  Louis SOETEDJA: trade debts merupakan terjemahan yang terlalu harafiah
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounts payable


Explanation:
Hutang dagang adalah istilah bahasa Indonesia yang digunakan untuk 'accounts payable'.
HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muhammad Zikri: account payable cakupannya lebih luas dari hutang dagang, jadi mungkin trade debts lebih tepat. Maksud saya apabila suatu usaha tidak berdagang, katakan sebuah yayasan, apakah A/P mereka juga disebut hutang dagang?
35 mins
  -> Muhammad, sptnya Anda kurang begitu familiar dengan laporan keuangan. Perusahaan apa pun itu, termasuk yayasan, memang biasa menggunakan hutang dagang sbg padanan A/P. Hutang/utang dagang adl padanan baku untuk AP,jadi bkn hanya untuk yg 'berdagang' saja

agree  Abdul Karim: it is definitely mostly used term
1 hr
  -> betul sekali. trims :)

agree  Anthony Indra
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search