kelong

English translation: kelong (a kind of offshore fish trap)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kelong
English translation:kelong (a kind of offshore fish trap)
Entered by: Agustinus

12:19 Jun 6, 2018
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Indonesian term or phrase: kelong
kelong nelayan pesisir;
kelong adalah alat penangkap ikan tradisional;

KBBI: Kelong berarti belat besar yang di dalamnya memakai sekatan (kurung): ikan-ikan yang masuk ke dalam kelong itu terperangkap di dalamnya


-----
thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
kelong (a kind of offshore fish trap)
Explanation:

🏝️ Karena khas Asia Tenggara (khususnya Malaysia dan Indonesia), tidak ada padanan Inggris (perhatikan juga berbagai varian perangkap ikan ini di surjaya ke-1).

Sebaiknya gunakan cara lazim dalam bahasa Inggris untuk menjelaskan sesuatu yang tidak ada dalam ranah budaya mereka: a kind of diikuti secukup mungkin penjelasan. Bandingkan dengan penjelasan tentang mono, alat jebak ikan Malawi di surjaya keempat, atau taan Filipina di surjaya kelima.

🍏 IMHO, fish trap sudah menjelaskan fungsinya, dan offshore menjelaskan lokasinya. Bisa ditambah kalau mau dengan penggunanya (South East Asian), bahannya (mis. bambu, kayu), bentuknya (berupa apa), dsb. Tetapi jawaban di atas IMHO mencukupi.

🌟 SURJAYA
https://kamusbahasainggris.id/arti-kata/traps/
a device in which something (usually an animal) can be caught and penned (trap). (belantik, belat, bubu, jebak, jerat, kelong, lukah, perangkap, serling)

Singapore - Halaman 90 - Hasil Google Books
https://books.google.co.id/books?isbn=1847730973
Helen Oon - 2008 - ‎Singapore
Malay Fishing Traps
A traditional Malay method of catching fish is to set up a trap known as a kelong, looking like a wooden hut on thin legs.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/waterbowl/5330338196/
Kelong is a local name for fishing trap structure built permanently off shore to catch fishes by positioning along the tide direction.

http://www.est.ryukoku.ac.jp/est/yuhma/FLM-pamph/FLM_E_3.htm...
Mono (Fish trap)
This is a kind of fish trap made of reeds, and set in the weedy zone, swamp or slow stream, but very rare in Lake Malawi.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tahan
Cognate with Tagalog taan (“a kind of fish trap used for catching fish on coral reefs”).
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kelong (a kind of offshore fish trap)
Erich Ekoputra
4lift net
Hipyan Nopri
3kelong (large marine fish trap consisting of several compartments)
Edward Thornton


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lift net


Explanation:
Menurut rujukan berikut:

kelong = lift net

Rujukan:
PERBANDINGAN HASIL TANGKAPAN KELONG (LIFT NET) . . .
jurnal.unpad.ac.id/akuatika/article/download/3139/2400

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kelong (large marine fish trap consisting of several compartments)


Explanation:
cf. Stevens dictionary

Edward Thornton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kelong (a kind of offshore fish trap)


Explanation:

🏝️ Karena khas Asia Tenggara (khususnya Malaysia dan Indonesia), tidak ada padanan Inggris (perhatikan juga berbagai varian perangkap ikan ini di surjaya ke-1).

Sebaiknya gunakan cara lazim dalam bahasa Inggris untuk menjelaskan sesuatu yang tidak ada dalam ranah budaya mereka: a kind of diikuti secukup mungkin penjelasan. Bandingkan dengan penjelasan tentang mono, alat jebak ikan Malawi di surjaya keempat, atau taan Filipina di surjaya kelima.

🍏 IMHO, fish trap sudah menjelaskan fungsinya, dan offshore menjelaskan lokasinya. Bisa ditambah kalau mau dengan penggunanya (South East Asian), bahannya (mis. bambu, kayu), bentuknya (berupa apa), dsb. Tetapi jawaban di atas IMHO mencukupi.

🌟 SURJAYA
https://kamusbahasainggris.id/arti-kata/traps/
a device in which something (usually an animal) can be caught and penned (trap). (belantik, belat, bubu, jebak, jerat, kelong, lukah, perangkap, serling)

Singapore - Halaman 90 - Hasil Google Books
https://books.google.co.id/books?isbn=1847730973
Helen Oon - 2008 - ‎Singapore
Malay Fishing Traps
A traditional Malay method of catching fish is to set up a trap known as a kelong, looking like a wooden hut on thin legs.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/waterbowl/5330338196/
Kelong is a local name for fishing trap structure built permanently off shore to catch fishes by positioning along the tide direction.

http://www.est.ryukoku.ac.jp/est/yuhma/FLM-pamph/FLM_E_3.htm...
Mono (Fish trap)
This is a kind of fish trap made of reeds, and set in the weedy zone, swamp or slow stream, but very rare in Lake Malawi.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tahan
Cognate with Tagalog taan (“a kind of fish trap used for catching fish on coral reefs”).

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search