pusat pencarian hasil laut

English translation: center of marine product harvesting activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pusat pencarian hasil laut
English translation:center of marine product harvesting activities
Entered by: David Andersen

02:05 Apr 12, 2021
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Indonesian term or phrase: pusat pencarian hasil laut
Muncul di artikel mengenai Papua
David Andersen
Australia
center of marine product harvesting activities
Explanation:
My guess is that this is just a more general term about the livelihood of the populace. Need a bigger context from the source text.
Selected response from:

Edward Thornton
Grading comment
Thanks for this good suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Center for Marine Product Discovery
Regi2006
4Research Center for Marine Products
Ricardo Sandy Aries
3center of marine product harvesting activities
Edward Thornton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Center for Marine Product Discovery


Explanation:
CESAM researchers are part of the team that has created an innovative method for quantifying the scientific capacity for marine product discovery. https://bit.ly/ ...
https://www.facebook.com/universidadedeaveiro/photos/a.13571...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
center of marine product harvesting activities


Explanation:
My guess is that this is just a more general term about the livelihood of the populace. Need a bigger context from the source text.


    https://www.mongabay.co.id/2018/04/06/foto-beginilah-aktivitas-nelayan-indonesia/
Edward Thornton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for this good suggestion

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research Center for Marine Products


Explanation:
Istilah "pencarian hasil laut" dalam konteks ini sepertinya lebih ke bermakna upaya penelitian hasil laut apa saja yang dapat diperoleh di suatu wilayah perairan.

Ricardo Sandy Aries
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search