Saya suka Taro karena rasanya gurih.

English translation: rich, savory flavor.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:gurih.
English translation:rich, savory flavor.
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

11:08 Jun 15, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Indonesian term or phrase: Saya suka Taro karena rasanya gurih.
What's the best English equivalent for 'gurih' above and as follow:
"Kenapa suka rasa gurih? Karena rasa gurih, dicampur dengan rasa sapi panggang jadi enak".

(conversation about snacks and favourite flavours)

There is this 'rich creamy oily' as the equivalent, but I am not sure if they fit the context perfectly.

Thanks,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
I like Taro because of its rich, savory flavor.
Explanation:
I too have found dictionary definitions of 'gurih' unsatisfying. This word used to trouble me a lot. After a while I found that the situations in which it's used correspond pretty much to the situations in which we Americans would use the word 'rich,' also with some connotation of 'savory'. We sometimes divide food into two categories -- sweet and savory, where savory indicates flavorful and usually somewhat salty. Sweet pies for example include apple pie, cherry pie, etc. Savory pies include chicken pie, steak and kidney pie, etc. If I'm not mistaken, 'gurih' is usually used in reference to salty foods not sweet ones -- soto, bakso, krupuk, dll. This would make sense also of your "Campuran manis sama asin jadi lebih gurih". Adding saltiness to a sweet dish makes it more 'gurih' (rich, savory).
Selected response from:

Sean McCrossin
Grading comment
Thanks, Sean.

I think "rich, savory/savoury " probably is the best to translate 'gurih'.

Your explanation was pretty comphrehensive, I won't add more comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5savoury
poni
4 +1I like Taro because of its rich, savory flavor.
Sean McCrossin
4I like Taro because it is tasty
Erich Eko
3I like Taro because of its crisp/y taste
Hikmat Gumilar
3I like Taro because of its savory taste
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I like Taro because of its savory taste


Explanation:
..

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I like Taro because of its crisp/y taste


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I like Taro because of its rich, savory flavor.


Explanation:
I too have found dictionary definitions of 'gurih' unsatisfying. This word used to trouble me a lot. After a while I found that the situations in which it's used correspond pretty much to the situations in which we Americans would use the word 'rich,' also with some connotation of 'savory'. We sometimes divide food into two categories -- sweet and savory, where savory indicates flavorful and usually somewhat salty. Sweet pies for example include apple pie, cherry pie, etc. Savory pies include chicken pie, steak and kidney pie, etc. If I'm not mistaken, 'gurih' is usually used in reference to salty foods not sweet ones -- soto, bakso, krupuk, dll. This would make sense also of your "Campuran manis sama asin jadi lebih gurih". Adding saltiness to a sweet dish makes it more 'gurih' (rich, savory).

Sean McCrossin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, Sean.

I think "rich, savory/savoury " probably is the best to translate 'gurih'.

Your explanation was pretty comphrehensive, I won't add more comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pak Hadiyono!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I like Taro because it is tasty


Explanation:
Too simple?! But why should it be complex... ? :)

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
savoury


Explanation:
savourness is the 5th basic taste (the others are Saltiness, Sourness, Sweetness, and Bitterness)

This is relatively "new" taste. In Japan it - more and less - called umami

http://www.answers.com/topic/basic-taste


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/basic-taste
poni
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search