simpang siur

English translation: conflicting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:simpang siur
English translation:conflicting
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

08:03 Apr 18, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: simpang siur
Selain itu, jumlah dana yang tidak jelas tersebut masih simpang siur. Kabarnya, jumlahnya mencapai Rp.......
xxxmockingbird
conflicting
Explanation:
The term 'simpang siur' brings to mind what we in Australia call 'a mad woman's knitting', full of knots. In Denpasar there is a roundabout called 'Simpang Siur' where traffic comes from and goes off into many directions, including into my favorite shopping centre! In this context, I imagine what is being conveyed is the idea that there is conflicting information about the amount of funds involved in something.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unclear, confusing, obscure
Rayindra
4conflicting
Catherine Muir


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unclear, confusing, obscure


Explanation:
Some alternative!

Rayindra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflicting


Explanation:
The term 'simpang siur' brings to mind what we in Australia call 'a mad woman's knitting', full of knots. In Denpasar there is a roundabout called 'Simpang Siur' where traffic comes from and goes off into many directions, including into my favorite shopping centre! In this context, I imagine what is being conveyed is the idea that there is conflicting information about the amount of funds involved in something.


    Stevens dictionary, p. 939, among others
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search