dibesarkan

English translation: rose to fame/brought to prominence by, come of age, cut teeth on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:dibesarkan
English translation:rose to fame/brought to prominence by, come of age, cut teeth on
Entered by: mairawati (X)

03:37 Apr 25, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: dibesarkan
Di kala badai krisis ekonomi menerpa negeri ini, ekonom dari FEUI ini kerap menyampaikan pendapat dan analisis-analisisnya mengenai isu-isu ekonomi terbaru termasuk seputar krisis moneter. Maka tak heran jika Sri Mulyani disebut-sebut merupakan salah satu ekonom yang dibesarkan krisis finansial 1997.
mairawati (X)
rose to fame
Explanation:
...one of those economists who rose to fame through the 1997 financial crisis...
Selected response from:

lwijaya
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raised by
Anthony Indra
5cut her teeth on
John Gare (X)
5cut her teeth on
John Gare (X)
4 +1came of age
Catherine Muir
4rose to fame
lwijaya
3 -1It is unsurprising if Sri Mulyani raised on the occasion of the 1997 financial crisis.
Hikmat
3 -1being famed
Muhammad Zikri


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raised by


Explanation:
"...one of the economists raised by the financial crisis of 1997."



Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henny Linggawati
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
being famed


Explanation:
Ini yang terpikirkan saat ini. Mungkin yang lain punya kata yang lebih tepat?

Muhammad Zikri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lwijaya: this is incorrect
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rose to fame


Explanation:
...one of those economists who rose to fame through the 1997 financial crisis...

lwijaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It is unsurprising if Sri Mulyani raised on the occasion of the 1997 financial crisis.


Explanation:
Maka tak heran jika Sri Mulyani disebut-sebut merupakan salah satu ekonom yang dibesarkan krisis finansial 1997.

Kalo konteks umunya sih
It is unsurprising if Sri Mulyani was one of those Indonesian economists who raised on the occasion of the 1997 financial crisis.

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lwijaya: 'raise' is a verb that has to take an object, eg: 'I raise my children'; it's not the same as 'rise'
1 day 15 mins
  -> maybe with additional "It is unsurprising if Sri Mulyani was one of those Indonesian economists whose fame was raised on the occasion of the 1997 financial crisis.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
came of age


Explanation:
'membesarkan' carries the sense of 'being raised by' someone or something. I think that the sense of this excerpt is that Sri Mulyani 'grew up', 'reached maturity' (professionally), or 'came of age' during the economic crisis of 1997-98. Depending on the rest of the document, I would be tempted to translate this "So it's not surprising that Sri Mulyani is said to be one of the economists who came of age during the financial crisis of 1997."

Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
8 hrs

1 day 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut her teeth on


Explanation:
Close to "dibesarkan" and a popular expression in this context

John Gare (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut her teeth on


Explanation:
Close to "dibesarkan" and a popular expression in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 47 mins (2005-04-26 04:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the duplication!. JG

John Gare (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search