melayani wawancara

English translation: entertaining interviews

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:melayani wawancara
English translation:entertaining interviews
Entered by: mairawati (X)

05:40 Apr 25, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: melayani wawancara
Saat ini mungkin salah satu titik penting dalam kehidupannya. Hari-harinya sangat padat dengan seabrek aktivitas, termasuk melayani wawancara wartawan dalam dan luar negeri, dari media cetak maupun elektronik; juga menemui sejumlah tokoh penting yang menyampaikan dukungan
mairawati (X)
entertaining interviews
Explanation:
..entertaining interviews by local and foreign journalists,
Selected response from:

syarifah syed nor azlan
Grading comment
As one advertisement goes, phone calls will not be entertained, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entertaining interviews
syarifah syed nor azlan
4 +2receive or conduct interviews with...
Anthony Indra
4serving interviews
Roy Sukamto


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entertaining interviews


Explanation:
..entertaining interviews by local and foreign journalists,

syarifah syed nor azlan
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
As one advertisement goes, phone calls will not be entertained, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: with "..entertaining interviews WITH local and foreign journalists,"
12 hrs
  -> yes, 'with'. my mistake : I

agree  Henny Linggawati
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receive or conduct interviews with...


Explanation:
I think the term should be "conduct" or "receive" interviews

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: conduct interviews
11 hrs

agree  lwijaya: 'receive' is good
18 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serving interviews


Explanation:
mungkin kalau conduct itu untuk orang yang melakukan interview, bagaimana kalau serving (memang literal translation sih)

Roy Sukamto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search