bergaya lembut

English translation: mild mannered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bergaya lembut
English translation:mild mannered
Entered by: Atikah

08:53 Apr 25, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: bergaya lembut
soft style, soft manner, or what? please help...

Ia politisi, uztad dan cendekiawan yang bergaya lembut serta mengedepankan moral dan dakwah. Sosoknya semakin dikenal masyarakat luas setelah ia menjabat sebagai ....
mairawati (X)
mild mannered
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Atikah
Malaysia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mild mannered
Atikah
3soft-heardted, tender-hearted, good nature style
Hikmat


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mild mannered


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Atikah
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Indra: nice
32 mins

agree  lwijaya
2 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft-heardted, tender-hearted, good nature style


Explanation:
mungkin membantu

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search