membantu pelarian

English translation: assisting in the escape of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:membantu pelarian
English translation:assisting in the escape of
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

08:25 Apr 26, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: membantu pelarian
Zainal Abidin akhirnya divonis bebas oleh hakim dari tuduhan sebagai otak penganiayaan ataupun dalam tuduhan ikut membantu pelarian pelaku pengeroyokan terhadap Aldi, karena semua tuduhan tersebut tidak terbukti selama persidangan
mockingbird
...an accomplice in the escape of...
Explanation:
or:
...assisting in the escape of...
Selected response from:

lwijaya
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...an accomplice in the escape of...
lwijaya
3assissting the suspected assailant to flee from the scene
Hikmat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...an accomplice in the escape of...


Explanation:
or:
...assisting in the escape of...

lwijaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare (X): with slight preference for "assisting in the escape of ..."
1 hr

agree  Catherine Muir: John's wording is indeed preferable
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assissting the suspected assailant to flee from the scene


Explanation:
kok mirip2 sama yang sbelumnya ya

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search