kongkalingkong

English translation: conspiracy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kongkalingkong
English translation:conspiracy
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

02:28 Apr 27, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: kongkalingkong
Apakah penyebab kerugian itu disebabkan oleh kongkalingkong yang terjadi di perusahaan kebanggaan orang Minang tersebut? Hal ini harus diusut oleh kejaksaan tinggi Sumbar
mockingbird (X)
conspiracy
Explanation:
Conspiracy is an agreement between two or more people to commit a criminal act.
Selected response from:

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conspiracy
Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
3 +1collusion
wongudik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conspiracy


Explanation:
Conspiracy is an agreement between two or more people to commit a criminal act.

Mohamad Rudi Atmoko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: or 'connivance' i.e. plot to swindle
35 mins

agree  Abdul Mukhid
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collusion


Explanation:
In an Indonesian context, collusion would be the appropriate choice
(collusion: secret cooperation for a fraudulent or deceitful purpose)

wongudik
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare (X): I think collusion is regarded as poor form these days and even criminal. There are three Google hits common to collusion and kongkalikong.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search