orang nomor satu

English translation: top dog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:orang nomor satu
English translation:top dog
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

02:46 Apr 27, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: orang nomor satu
Is it as literal as "number one person".? does it work?

Mantan orang nomor satu di perusahaan tersebut berharap agar tim audit khusus tersebut dapat bersikap jujur.
mockingbird (X)
top dog
Explanation:
top dog = a person who is in charge, head , chief

or top gun = one who performs at the pinnacle of professional ability; one who is the best at what one does.

depends which one you mean.

but i guess "the number one person" also works
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1head of the company
Anthony Indra
3 +1top dog
Ramona Ali
4the first man
Abdul Mukhid
3the top guy; the big boss
yam2u


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top dog


Explanation:
top dog = a person who is in charge, head , chief

or top gun = one who performs at the pinnacle of professional ability; one who is the best at what one does.

depends which one you mean.

but i guess "the number one person" also works



    Reference: http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/TOPDOG
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/top-gun
Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the top guy; the big boss


Explanation:
just giving possible alternatives.

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of the company


Explanation:
Former head of the company or former chief of the company.
Number one person is acceptable though.



Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wongudik
19 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first man


Explanation:
Agak seksis memang, tapi saya tidak tahu apa ada padanan yang tidak bias jender.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search