preman

English translation: thugs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:preman
English translation:thugs
Entered by: mairawati (X)

02:39 Apr 28, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: preman
Apakah perusahaan anda pernah mengalami gangguan preman di tahun 2004?
mairawati (X)
thugs
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-28 03:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meski secara harfiah \'thugs\' bararti para kriminal muda usia, tetapi saya kira istilah ini sudah umum dipakai di beberapa media.
Selected response from:

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thugs
Abdul Karim
5outlaws
Anthony Indra
3freeman
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thugs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-28 03:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meski secara harfiah \'thugs\' bararti para kriminal muda usia, tetapi saya kira istilah ini sudah umum dipakai di beberapa media.

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wongudik
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  lwijaya
23 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outlaws


Explanation:
I prefer to use "outlaws" for preman.
HTH!

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freeman


Explanation:
Whay don't we just use freeman. Indonesian `preman' as actually from the Ducth `vrijmann' which is the equivalent is `freeman'.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search