coret yang tidak perlu

English translation: delete as applicable/cross out whichever does not apply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:coret yang tidak perlu
English translation:delete as applicable/cross out whichever does not apply
Entered by: mairawati (X)

03:16 Apr 28, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: coret yang tidak perlu
for a questionnairre
mairawati (X)
delete as applicable
Explanation:
delete as applicable
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cross out whichever does not apply
Kardi Kho
3 +1delete as applicable
Ramona Ali
4tick out when unnecessary
Abdul Mukhid
3strikethrough the unnecessary
Tyas Pribadi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delete as applicable


Explanation:
delete as applicable

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wongudik: shouldn't that be: delete if not applicable?
1 hr

agree  John Gare (X): in fact, for Australia, "delete as applicable" occurs more frequently (464 Google hits) than the more wordy "cross out whichever does not apply"(only 122 hits).
2 hrs

agree  Neny Isharyanti
10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross out whichever does not apply


Explanation:
Atau:
Cross out whichever is not applicable
Cross out whichever is inappropriate

Istilah-istilah tersebut biasa dipakai dalam bahasa Inggris.

Lihat juga http://www.proz.com/kudoz/499953

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 76

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strikethrough the unnecessary


Explanation:
This is a literal translation.

Tyas Pribadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tick out when unnecessary


Explanation:
Kayaknya ini yang sering saya jumpai

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search