keputusan tertinggi

English translation: highest mandate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:keputusan tertinggi
English translation:highest mandate
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

03:23 Apr 29, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: keputusan tertinggi
Keputusan yang dibuat dalam Rapat umum pemegang saham (the general meeting of shareholders) adalah keputusan tertinggi yang harus dijalankan oleh para pengelola perusahaan
mockingbird (X)
highest mandate
Explanation:
I use "mandate" as the order to be executed by the corporate executives.

Hope that helps!

Anthony
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3highest mandate
Anthony Indra
3supreme resolution/decision
Hikmat
3ultimate decision
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultimate decision


Explanation:
ultimate decision, final decision

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 113

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highest mandate


Explanation:
I use "mandate" as the order to be executed by the corporate executives.

Hope that helps!

Anthony

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neny Isharyanti
6 hrs

agree  Ingrid Tambunan
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
1 day 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supreme resolution/decision


Explanation:
supreme sounds more like it

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search