terseretnya

English translation: IMPLICATED, incriminated, inculpated, embroiled, entangled, caught up, mixed up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:terseretnya
English translation:IMPLICATED, incriminated, inculpated, embroiled, entangled, caught up, mixed up
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

08:33 Apr 29, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: terseretnya
Terseretnya mantan direktur perusahaan Garuda diakibatkan kurangnya pemahaman terhadap konsep manajemen yang baik dan bertanggung jawab menurut hukum.
mockingbird (X)
IMPLICATED, incriminated, inculpated, embroiled, entangled, caught up, mixed up
Explanation:
these are commonly used for involvement in crime or difficult situation
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2involvement
Anthony Indra
3 +1IMPLICATED, incriminated, inculpated, embroiled, entangled, caught up, mixed up
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involvement


Explanation:
I think the word "involvement" is sufficient.
"The involvement of the former director..."

Hope that helps!

Anthony

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neny Isharyanti
3 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
1 day 10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IMPLICATED, incriminated, inculpated, embroiled, entangled, caught up, mixed up


Explanation:
these are commonly used for involvement in crime or difficult situation

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: has the sense of being dragged along by or implicated in something
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search