meluas

English translation: to spread, widen, broaden, extend, catch on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:meluas
English translation:to spread, widen, broaden, extend, catch on
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

11:20 Apr 29, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: meluas
Konsep stakeholders kini sudah meluas. Mereka sekarang tidak hanya berperan sebagai kreditor, pegawai dan kelompok masyarakat yang terpengaruh langsung atas keberadaan perusahaan, tetapi juga ...
mockingbird (X)
to spread, widen, broaden, extend, catch on
Explanation:
I think in this context the meaning is along the lines of 'these days the concept 'stakeholders' has extended to include not just ... but also ...'
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to spread, widen, broaden, extend, catch on
Catherine Muir
3the concept of stakeholder has evolved from its original definition
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to spread, widen, broaden, extend, catch on


Explanation:
I think in this context the meaning is along the lines of 'these days the concept 'stakeholders' has extended to include not just ... but also ...'

Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Indra: extended is a good one
3 hrs

agree  JH Trads
13 hrs

agree  Ingrid Tambunan
19 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
1 day 6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the concept of stakeholder has evolved from its original definition


Explanation:
atur2 aje deh hehehe

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search