Cara Mengerjakan

English translation: Instructions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Cara Mengerjakan
English translation:Instructions
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

08:03 Nov 17, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Section Heading
Indonesian term or phrase: Cara Mengerjakan
Jumlah Soal dan Waktu Pengerjaan
25 soal tipe pilihan ganda untuk 45 menit.

Cara Mengerjakan
Peserta harap menyelesaikan soal termudah terlebih dahulu sebelum ...

Saya mencari pilihan bagi *Cara Mengerjakan* selain *How to Do*; kalau bisa, kata benda (noun).
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Instruction
Explanation:
Kalau dilihat dari konteks kalimatnya, saya rasa 'instruction' bisa dipakai sebagai terjemahan dari 'cara mengerjakan'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-11-18 03:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Setelah memikirkan respons dari rekan-rekan, saya usulkan kalau memang 'cara mengerjakan cuma kalimat itu saja, gunakan 'instruction'. Tapi kalau ada beberapa poin, pakai 'instructions' (bentuk jamak).
Selected response from:

Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you to all answerers and supporters....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Instruction
Christianna Braithwaite
3 +1Working Instruction
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Working Instruction


Explanation:
Sebagai alternatif...

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelce Manoppo: Setuju
43 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Instruction


Explanation:
Kalau dilihat dari konteks kalimatnya, saya rasa 'instruction' bisa dipakai sebagai terjemahan dari 'cara mengerjakan'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-11-18 03:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Setelah memikirkan respons dari rekan-rekan, saya usulkan kalau memang 'cara mengerjakan cuma kalimat itu saja, gunakan 'instruction'. Tapi kalau ada beberapa poin, pakai 'instructions' (bentuk jamak).

Example sentence(s):
  • Instruction for candidates
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to all answerers and supporters....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Little: "Instructions" would be better.
3 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho: with Andrew
5 hrs

agree  Regis2006 (X): That's exactly the word!
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search