bukan main-main

English translation: not just an ordinary product

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bukan main-main
English translation:not just an ordinary product
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

00:48 Nov 28, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: bukan main-main
Produk plasma cluster pun sudah diakui disemua merek, kayak model Toyota yang Camry barukan pakai ACnya plasma clusterkan. Menurut kustomer juga produknya Sharp bukan main2.

Rekan-rekan, apa ya, padanan bahasa Inggris yang paling pas untuk 'bukan main-main' seperti pada kalimat di atas?
Thanks,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
not just an ordinary product
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2should not be underestimated
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3 +2not just an ordinary product
Hikmat
4not to be disregarded, not inconsiderable
Erich Ekoputra
4exceptionally
John Gare (X)
3 +1has/have superior quality
Abdul Karim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not just an ordinary product


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: ini kayaknya agak sip nih...
1 hr
  -> apanya tuuuuh....yang di cas... hi-five maksudnya...atau henponnya :)

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days 9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has/have superior quality


Explanation:
'bukan main-main' di sini merujuk ke kualitas produk yang dibicarakan

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: ini juga bisa kok...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
should not be underestimated


Explanation:
Menurut kustomer juga produknya Sharp bukan main2.
Customers say that also Sharp products should not be underestimated

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks guys!

agree  Anthony Indra: bukannya "not play-play" ya... ha ha.. humor dikit..
2 hrs
  -> Thanks guys! hahaha.... how toh you ini? Kok play-play, cannot-laah!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceptionally


Explanation:
As an adverb applying to 'sharp', an equivalent could be selected from 'very', 'extremely', 'remarkably', 'exceptionally'.
Although 'sharp' is an English word, I am not sure it would be appropriate in all target contexts. If in doubt, use 'good'.

John Gare (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Sharp is a (Japanese?) brand for electronic products. My own experience shows it has a very good price-against-value for under-21" tv set.
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not to be disregarded, not inconsiderable


Explanation:
Dalam percakapan, cenderung ada bagian yang hilang karena pendengar dianggap mengerti.

Kalimat bakunya, IMO, adalah: "Juga, menurut kustomer, kualitas produk Sharp bukan main-main." Nah, "bukan main2" di sini = "tidak boleh diabaikan, tidak boleh tidak diperhitungkan".

Jadi: Also, according to customers, the quality of Sharp products is not to be disregarded [not inconsiderable].

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search