peristiwan pemukulan

English translation: assault

03:35 Jul 31, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: peristiwan pemukulan
Sehubungan dengan peristiwa pemukulan terhadap anggota Tim Supervisi kami di lapangan kami menyatakan kekecewaan terhadap PT. ABC yang tidak dapat mengendalikan stafnya di lapangan sehingga terjadi aksi ini secara berulang.
Regi2006
Indonesia
English translation:assault
Explanation:
IMO peristiwa tidak perlu diterjemahkan, jadi:
In connection with the assault against .....
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assault
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4 +1the incidents in which … was(were) punched
Ian Forbes
4 +1punching incident
Indra Sofyar
4hitting/bashing incident
Christianna Braithwaite
3battery
Suzan Piper
3battering incident
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battering incident


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hitting/bashing incident


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-31 03:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kalau peristiwa pemukulan cuma terjadi satu kali, dalam arti: dipukul sekali, saya pakai "hitting"
Kalau dipukul berulang-ulang/ beberapa kali, saya pakai "bashing"

Though I believe, native English speakers maybe able to answer this Q better :).

Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punching incident


Explanation:
"Bethlehem teen sentenced in police punching incident; No lions, no tigers, but we've got bears! Garment workers strike in full swing; A balloon release with ..." (quoted from blog.pennlive.com/lvbreakingnews/2007/06/bethlehem_teen_sentenced_in_po.html)

IMO


Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs
  -> Nuhun kang!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the incidents in which … was(were) punched


Explanation:
Sebagai alternatif yang tidak akan terbentur pada kata ‘terhadap’ sehingga terjemahan menjadi “In connection with the incidents in which members of our
supervision team in the field were punched …”.

Apabila ternyata hanya satu orang yang dipukul maka dapat dirubah menjadi “In connection with the incidents in which the member of our supervision team in the field was punched …”


Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: Ya lebih setuju dengan tawaran frase dari Ian ini - walaupun sebenarynya kita belum tahu apakah korban diserang dengan tangan (punched) atau benda mati (stuck)
2 hrs
  -> Betul juga!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assault


Explanation:
IMO peristiwa tidak perlu diterjemahkan, jadi:
In connection with the assault against .....


Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
39 mins
  -> Thanks Mas Hadiyono!

agree  Sean McCrossin: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sean!

agree  Suzan Piper: setuju
22 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battery


Explanation:
the legal term for serangan dan pemukulan is assault and battery - but maybe inappropriate register here

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search