Okey dang... Yang penting so tau no... Santai.

English translation: It's OK. Now that you know it, you can relax!

10:34 Apr 26, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Okey dang... Yang penting so tau no... Santai.
Manadoesse language
MarcHeeren
English translation:It's OK. Now that you know it, you can relax!
Explanation:
This is a kind of a confirmation, asking somebody to relax after he/she knows the truth, or the problem.
Selected response from:

Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OK then... the important thing is you know now... Be Cool.
Anthony Indra
5It's OK. Now that you know it, you can relax!
Meidy Maringka
5That’s okey. The important thing is that you’ve known it, have't you. Be relax.
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That’s okey. The important thing is that you’ve known it, have't you. Be relax.


Explanation:
so : already
tau : know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-04-26 11:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dang : an expression
yang penting : the important thing
no : an expression
santai : relax

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's OK. Now that you know it, you can relax!


Explanation:
This is a kind of a confirmation, asking somebody to relax after he/she knows the truth, or the problem.

Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OK then... the important thing is you know now... Be Cool.


Explanation:
That's it!

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search