Penyakit yang terbanyak

English translation: predominant disease

15:47 Mar 14, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Penyakit yang terbanyak
Maksudnya penyakit yang paling sering ditemukan
Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
English translation:predominant disease
Explanation:
Istilah predominant disease juga banyak digunakan untuk menjelaskan penyakit yang dominan muncul. Kata predominant sangat memadai menjelaskan apa yang 'most common' atau 'greatest in number'
Selected response from:

Verawaty Pakpahan (X)
Indonesia
Grading comment
perhaps this one is more suitable for the context. Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the most prevalent disease
Wiyanto Suroso
4predominant disease
Verawaty Pakpahan (X)
3prevalent disease
Hikmat Gumilar
3common diseases
Monica Arifin


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penyakit yang terbanyak
common diseases


Explanation:
Disease is any abnormal condition of the body or mind that causes discomfort, dysfunction, or distress to the person affected or those in contact with the person.
Sometimes the term is used broadly to include injuries, disabilities, syndromes, symptoms, deviant behaviors, and atypical variations of structure and function, while in other contexts these may be considered distinguishable categories.

Common diseases all over the world nowadays are classified into two group, that is as intrinsic and extrinsic. Intrinsic means of "from within" refers to diseases that originate within an individual and are not infectious.

These include common diseases which are hereditary, stress-related, nutrition-related, cancer etc. Hypertension (high blood pressure), leukemia, arthritis etc. are intrinsic diseases, which cannot be transmitted to another individual.

http://www.familyhealthcorner.com/most-common-disease.html

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penyakit yang terbanyak
prevalent disease


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penyakit yang terbanyak
the most prevalent disease


Explanation:
What are the most prevalent diseases in US? List of most prevalent diseases in US?

Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_the_most_prevalent_diseas...


Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
23 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predominant disease


Explanation:
Istilah predominant disease juga banyak digunakan untuk menjelaskan penyakit yang dominan muncul. Kata predominant sangat memadai menjelaskan apa yang 'most common' atau 'greatest in number'

Verawaty Pakpahan (X)
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Grading comment
perhaps this one is more suitable for the context. Thank you all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search