dengan kedudukan sejajar di

English translation: with any extra pins in a row at the same height on …

04:16 Oct 20, 2014
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: dengan kedudukan sejajar di
Pada pakaian PSL/Jas, Pin Alumni disematkan pada bagian kerah Jas sebelah kiri dengan kedudukan sejajar di bagian dada
Regi2006
Indonesia
English translation:with any extra pins in a row at the same height on …
Explanation:
I’m thinking that maybe this is a scenario where a person is an alumnus of more than one institution, and the extra pins are to be placed at the same height as the pin on the lapel stretching off to the left like medals.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aligned to the [left] breast pocket
Erich Ekoputra
3 +2with any extra pins in a row at the same height on …
Ian Forbes
5 -1in paralel on
Titi Sayeed


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in paralel on


Explanation:
di bagian dada nya sebenarnya yang membuat agak membingungkan. tapi terjemahan kata sejajar dalam konteks letak adalah in paralel. Seperti placed in paralel with: diletakkan sejajar dengan. In paralel to each other: saling sejajar.

Titi Sayeed
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  berman166888: terjemahan lain dalam konteks letak mungkin lebih tepat adalah side by side, seperti placed sidw by side with... kalimat in paralel lebih menguatkan sebuah kata kerja sedangkan untuk kata side by side lebih tepat untuk kata benda
10 days
  -> Makna in parallel sebenarnya juga sgt luas. Contoh lain: a parallel relationship (hubungan yang sejajar/setara) dll. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/in parallel , http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/parallel?...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with any extra pins in a row at the same height on …


Explanation:
I’m thinking that maybe this is a scenario where a person is an alumnus of more than one institution, and the extra pins are to be placed at the same height as the pin on the lapel stretching off to the left like medals.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelia Greatya
1 hr

agree  Titi Sayeed
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aligned to the [left] breast pocket


Explanation:

Pakaian Sipil Lengkap (PSL) bagi pegawai negeri adalah berupa jas dengan kantong dada di bagian kiri. (Ini *normal*, mayoritas manusia adalah dekster, sehingga kantong kemeja/jas umumnya di kiri).

√ Kekurangan kalimat di atas, IMO, adalah kata-kata "dengan kantong"; seharusnya: ... dengan kedudukan sejajar dengan kantong di bagian dada.

√ Untuk posisi kantong, perhatikan yang satu ini (tunggu beberapa saat u/ melihat gambar jarak dekat, sedang, dan jauh): http://www.oscartailor.com/psl-pakaian-sipil-lengkap/

★Istilah umum kantong ini adalah breast pocket. Kedudukannya di kiri tidak perlu lagi disebutkan karena sudah ada kata-kata: kerah jas sebelah kiri, sejajar. Artinya, pasti ada di kiri. Jadi, saya sarankan [left] hanya dipakai jika klien ingin serba pasti dan tegas.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://books.google.co.id/books?id=KD9mFtW4Rx0C&pg=PA80&lpg=...
Some time around three decades ago when I was in my twenties or thirties I noticed when looking down at the breast pocket on the left side of my shirt, in which I usually carried a notebook and an ink pen or two, that the outside of the pocket moved outwards each time my heart beat.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titi Sayeed
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search