Waktu pun menanti

English translation: time will be waiting for us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:waktu pun menanti
English translation:time will be waiting for us
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

19:35 Feb 2, 2015
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Waktu pun menanti
Di Eropa, menghargai waktu merupakan tradisi. Ke mana kita pergi, waktu pun menanti.
Víctor Quero
Spain
time will be waiting for us
Explanation:

★ Wherever we go, time will be waiting for us.

√ This answer is rather literal, but the expression is very widely used. A good alternative is: time will be expecting us, but this is a very rarely used expression.

The word pun is for emphasis / "sweetening". If you want this reflected, I think the closest word will be then at the end.

★ Wherever we go, time will be waiting for us then.

The related meaning is, per Oxford Dictionary:
then used at the end of a sentence to emphasize an inference being drawn.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.mobitee.com/blog/category/general-info/mobitee-fe...
Are you the type of golfer who rushes out the door hoping that a tee time will be waiting for you at your local golf course ...

http://blogs.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/O-zone/shammi-kapoo...
All those people around you will disappear, and then time will be waiting for you. You take a drink. You think…that time will move faster.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5times (are) awaiting us
Muhammad Iwan Munandar
5time will be waiting for us
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time will be waiting for us


Explanation:

★ Wherever we go, time will be waiting for us.

√ This answer is rather literal, but the expression is very widely used. A good alternative is: time will be expecting us, but this is a very rarely used expression.

The word pun is for emphasis / "sweetening". If you want this reflected, I think the closest word will be then at the end.

★ Wherever we go, time will be waiting for us then.

The related meaning is, per Oxford Dictionary:
then used at the end of a sentence to emphasize an inference being drawn.

SURJAYA ★★★★★
http://www.mobitee.com/blog/category/general-info/mobitee-fe...
Are you the type of golfer who rushes out the door hoping that a tee time will be waiting for you at your local golf course ...

http://blogs.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/O-zone/shammi-kapoo...
All those people around you will disappear, and then time will be waiting for you. You take a drink. You think…that time will move faster.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
times (are) awaiting us


Explanation:
await evokes certain feelings or infuses the phrase/sentence with distinctive style, suggesting some degree of certainty.

2. if a situation, event etc awaits you, it is going to happen in the future:
A terrible surprise awaited them at Mr Tumnus' house.
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/await

2. if something awaits you, it will happen to you
Well, I wonder what surprises await us today.
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/await

await
If you await something, you expect it to come or happen, and you are often not intending to take some action until it comes or happens.
We will await developments before deciding whether he should be allowed to continue.

Await is a fairly common word in formal writing, but you do not usually use it in conversation. Instead you use wait for, often followed by an object and a to-infinitive. For example, instead of saying 'I awaited her reply', you say 'I waited for her to reply'.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/await

... a tunnel, or good times awaiting us around a corner, that the promises became mechanical, and the responses cynical. One fact was consistendy overlooked.
https://books.google.co.nz/books?id=JPryAIYe3KUC&pg=PA78&lpg...

There are good times awaiting us in Jerusalem." His brothers leave him lost in deep thought. Jesus thinks, "Great brothers! I've never minded them tagging along ...
https://books.google.co.nz/books?id=RsHQwfruGaUC&pg=PA116&lp...

My mental circuits are overloaded, and I need time to sort out and absorb all the ... Our oarsman, K'ayum, makes jokes about the good times awaiting us in San ...
https://books.google.co.nz/books?id=7dWQLum-7B0C&pg=PA142&lp...



Muhammad Iwan Munandar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search