Petugas Upacara 17 Agustus

English translation: Ceremony Officers for the Aug 17 Anniversary [of Independence]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Petugas Upacara 17 Agustus
English translation:Ceremony Officers for the Aug 17 Anniversary [of Independence]
Entered by: Regi2006

03:38 Apr 12, 2017
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Petugas Upacara 17 Agustus
Mohon bantuan rekan-rekan untuk memberikan masukan padanan frasa tsb dalam bahasa Inggris.
Note: Bukan Petugas Pembawa Bendera (Paskibra).
Terima kasih banyak atas bantuannya.
Imron Mahmud
Ceremony Officers for the Aug 17 Anniversary [of Independence]
Explanation:
On three Mondays in October 2016, Grade 4 students had and will have their first experience as the school’s Flag Raising Ceremony Officers.
https://svpgrade41617.wordpress.com/2016/10/10/flag-raising-...
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Official(s) of the 17th of August [Commeration] Ceremony
Erich Ekoputra
5officers of flag hoisting/lowering ceremony on the Independence Day
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1Ceremony Officers for the Aug 17 Anniversary [of Independence]
Regi2006
4Ceremony Officer of Indonesia's Independence Day Celebration
Joe Ly Sien


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ceremony Officers for the Aug 17 Anniversary [of Independence]


Explanation:
On three Mondays in October 2016, Grade 4 students had and will have their first experience as the school’s Flag Raising Ceremony Officers.
https://svpgrade41617.wordpress.com/2016/10/10/flag-raising-...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih Regi


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
officers of flag hoisting/lowering ceremony on the Independence Day


Explanation:
Karena penanya tidak menyebutkan apakah upacara benderanya dalam hal pengibaran atau penurunan, maka saya berikan alternatif:

flag hoisting/lowering ceremony (upacara pengibaran/penurunan)

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih atas masukannya


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ceremony Officer of Indonesia's Independence Day Celebration


Explanation:
Petugas upacara yang dimaksud di sini bisa dipadankan dengan ceremony officer dalam peringatan ulang tahun kemerdekaan RI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 menit (2017-04-12 03:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referensi : http://www.expat.or.id/info/august17th-IndonesianIndependenc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 menit (2017-04-12 03:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Karena yang dimaksud di sini bukan hanya petugas pengibar atau penurun bendera, tapi mengacu kepada semua petugas upacara, maka sebaiknya dipakai ceremony officer, sedangkan 17 agustus di sini mengacu kepada hari kemerdekaan Republik Indonesia maka dipadankan dengan Indonesia's Independence Day Celebration.

Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih atas bantuannya


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Official(s) of the 17th of August [Commeration] Ceremony


Explanation:

⛱ Jika tunggal: Official, jika jamak: Officials.

☕ Karena berupa rangkaian tindakan tertentu dan tetap, upacara bisa dianalogikan dengan pertandingan olahraga (ada pembukaan/kick-off dan ada peluit / bel penutup). Akibatnya, istilah petugas di sini pun bisa meniru: match offiicals ==> ceremony officials.

☕ Untuk 17 Agustus, boleh kita coba meniru AS yang sering menggunakan sekadar 4th of July dalam nama berbagai acara pengenangan/komemorasi kemerdekaannya (mis. 4th of July Potluck / Parade / Fireworks,... lihat surjaya ke-4, tahun ini mereka sudah rencanakan dari sekarang!!).

⛱ Hasilnya adalah: 17th of August Flag Ceremony kalau upacara bendera, atau 17th of August Commemoration Ceremony kalau upacara jenis lainnya.

★彡 SURJAYA
https://www.italki.com/question/143694
Officer vs Official... What's the difference between them?...
Technically, the words are synonyms for each other, but in common speech they are used in specific ways that you learn by experience. e.g. chief executive officer rather than chief executive official, or sports officials rather than sports officers...

http://www.fifa.com/worldcup/news/y=2017/m=3/news=match-offi...
The FIFA Disciplinary Committee has decided to ban the Ghanaian match official Joseph Odartei Lamptey from taking part...

http://www.foxnews.com/story/2008/08/12/official-child-singe...
A 7-year-old Chinese girl was not good-looking enough for the Olympics opening ceremony, so another little girl with a pixie smile lip-synced "Ode to the Motherland," a ceremony official said — the latest example of the lengths Beijing took for a perfect start to the Summer Games.

http://www.catonsvillecelebrations.org/parade-rules/
We are applying to participate in the Catonsville 4th of July Parade on Tuesday, July 4, 2017 .. We agree to be in our assigned position in the formation area at the time instructed and to follow the instructions of parade officials.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih atas bantuannya Pak Erich





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search