digodok

English translation: under consideration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:digodok
English translation:under consideration
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

10:09 Apr 4, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: digodok
Direksi PT X akan segera dirombak setelah lima tahun menjabat. Sejumlah nama dari internal perusahaan telah digodok untuk diajukan ke menteri BUMN.
mockingbird (X)
under consideration
Explanation:
Basic meaning of 'godok' is 'to boil'. In this context, means to consider, as in Pengganti gubernor Jawa Tengah kini sedang digodok. (A replacement for the governor of Central Java is now under consideration.) See Stevens dictionary, p. 327.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-04 12:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several names from within the organisation have been considered for submission to the Minister for State-Owned Enterprises.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1under consideration
Catherine Muir
4 +1suggested
John Gare (X)
4taken into account
Abdul Mukhid
3selected
Abdul Karim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selected


Explanation:
... candidates have been selected ...

mungkin sekali 'digodok' berarti dipilih dan diteliti untuk mencari kandidat terbaik.

Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggested


Explanation:
Stevens & Schmidgall-Tellings dictionary gives for digodok "have been drawn up", or "is under consideration" (less final than "selected"):
A number of names from within the organisation have been suggested for submission to the Minister for State-Owned Enterprises.

John Gare (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under consideration


Explanation:
Basic meaning of 'godok' is 'to boil'. In this context, means to consider, as in Pengganti gubernor Jawa Tengah kini sedang digodok. (A replacement for the governor of Central Java is now under consideration.) See Stevens dictionary, p. 327.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-04 12:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several names from within the organisation have been considered for submission to the Minister for State-Owned Enterprises.

Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken into account


Explanation:
...have been taken into account

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search