yang

English translation: that is/are

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:yang
English translation:that is/are
Entered by: adosanis

07:53 Apr 6, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: yang
Kepada yang bersangkutan diberikan sebutan ahli madya program studi manajemen patiseri dan kepadanya diberikan segala hak dan kewenangan sesuai dengan ijazah yang dimilikinya.
adosanis
that is/are
Explanation:
To those (that are) related... degree (that is) held.
[Can be dropped in the translation.]
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to whom
Abdul Mukhid
3that is/are
Ramona Ali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that is/are


Explanation:
To those (that are) related... degree (that is) held.
[Can be dropped in the translation.]

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 113

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to whom


Explanation:
because it refers to the person as object

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search