berdiri sendiri

English translation: stand alone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:berdiri sendiri
English translation:stand alone
Entered by: Kardi Kho

07:24 Apr 13, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: berdiri sendiri
Kabarnya, surat perjanjian jual-beli itu tidak bediri sendiri. PT X diduga memegang surat lain - semacam addendum - yang membuat posisi tawarnya sangat kuat. Kartu truf inilah , kabarnya, yang membuat pemerintah Indonesia mati kutu.
xxxmockingbird
lihat referensi
Explanation:
Sepertinya teks Anda cukup mirip dengan artikel di bawah ini:

http://www.tempointeractive.com/majalah/free/eco-1.html

Apparently however, this sales & purchase contract does not stand alone. Cemex is thought to have another document—a kind of addendum—that puts it in a very strong bargaining position. It is this trump card, they say, that makes the Indonesian government powerless.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, i translate the indonesian version. Thanks for the link, its exactly the same article :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lihat referensi
Kardi Kho
3stand-alone
soamo19


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand-alone


Explanation:
stand-alone

soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lihat referensi


Explanation:
Sepertinya teks Anda cukup mirip dengan artikel di bawah ini:

http://www.tempointeractive.com/majalah/free/eco-1.html

Apparently however, this sales & purchase contract does not stand alone. Cemex is thought to have another document—a kind of addendum—that puts it in a very strong bargaining position. It is this trump card, they say, that makes the Indonesian government powerless.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks, i translate the indonesian version. Thanks for the link, its exactly the same article :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search