tambal sulam

English translation: ad hoc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tambal sulam
English translation:ad hoc
Entered by: Hikmat Gumilar

10:43 Nov 10, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: tambal sulam
program pelaksanaan reformasi selama ini hanya merupakan program tambal sulam tanpa kerangka yang jelas.

TIA!
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
ad hoc
Explanation:
For an example of 'ad hoc' as padanan for 'tambal sulam', see http://www.ekonomirakyat.org/edisi_3/artikel_4.htm
Selected response from:

John Gare (X)
Grading comment
Thanks pak John, Erich and Pak Eddie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ad hoc
John Gare (X)
4 +2patchy
Erich Eko
4trial and error
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial and error


Explanation:
Mas Hikmat, kalau diterjemahkan secara harfiah memang sulit. Bagaimana kalau diterjemahkan secara kontekstual saja mislanya: "... the implementation of the reform program thus far has only been based on trial and error without a clearly defined framework."

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ad hoc


Explanation:
For an example of 'ad hoc' as padanan for 'tambal sulam', see http://www.ekonomirakyat.org/edisi_3/artikel_4.htm

John Gare (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks pak John, Erich and Pak Eddie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sue

agree  Kardi Kho
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kardi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patchy


Explanation:
Mengambil definisi Oxford berikut:

patchy = inconsistent; incomplete; existing or happening in small and isolated areas.

... patchy programs without clear/solid framework.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-11 06:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample usage:
http://www.ykien.net/mykdb12.html
It is distressing that Vietnam's current education system is only a patchy program of the old one left from colonial times, he said. "Do they think about educational measures that turn out liberal citizens, or....

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christianna Braithwaite: dilihat dari konteksnya, tambal sulam di sini= happening irregularly/not complete enough to be useful. Jadi, patchy is the word.
13 hrs
  -> Terima kasih...

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search