Direktorat Peningkatan Partisipasi Pria

English translation: Directorate of Improvement of Male Participation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Direktorat Peningkatan Partisipasi Pria
English translation:Directorate of Improvement of Male Participation
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

01:23 Jul 31, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: Direktorat Peningkatan Partisipasi Pria
Ini adalah bagian dari BKKBN (National Family Planning Board). Teks lengkapnya: Dia bekerja di BKKBN, di bagian direktorat peningkatan partisipasi pria.

Apa ya, padanan Bahasa Inggris yang terbaik?

Thanks a lot,
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
Directorate of Improvement of Male Participation
Explanation:
Ref:
Directorate of Family Planning. Population Council ... to increase male participation. Include provision of male RH services by ...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Untuk dokumen yang sedang saya terjemahkan, ini rasanya padanan yang paling baik.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Directorate for the Enhancement of Men's Participation
Regi2006
4Directorate for Increased Male Participation
Suzan Piper
4Directorate of Improvement of Male Participation
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Directorate for the Enhancement of Men's Participation


Explanation:
Report No 20029-TU Tu rkey Economic Reforms, Living Standards and ...
The second is the General Directorate for the Enhancement of the Status of Woman. Both are tied to the Prime Ministry and are basically advisory bodies. ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2000/04/05/000094946_00022505304527/Rendered/INDEX/multi_page.txt

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Accurate translation!
7 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Pak :)

agree  Indra Sofyar
4 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directorate of Improvement of Male Participation


Explanation:
Ref:
Directorate of Family Planning. Population Council ... to increase male participation. Include provision of male RH services by ...



    Reference: http://www.jhuccp.org/igwg/presentations/Tuesday/SubplenG/In...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Untuk dokumen yang sedang saya terjemahkan, ini rasanya padanan yang paling baik.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directorate for Increased Male Participation


Explanation:
much the same as the others - just trying to find a govt. dept. name that the tongue doesn't trip over

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search