nuansa keterbukaan

English translation: in the atmosphere of openness

03:41 Feb 1, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: nuansa keterbukaan
Sebagai bagian dari komunitas internasional, bangsa Indonesia menyelenggarakan pertahanan negara dalam nuansa keterbukaan sebagai perwujudan dari prinsip Indonesia yang cinta damai dan hidup berdampingan secara harmonis dengan negara-negara lain.
Regi2006
Indonesia
English translation:in the atmosphere of openness
Explanation:

www.febp.ch/febp/?q=en/node/6 - Terjemahkan laman ini

Embassies and Governmental trade representations in different countries; ... contacts with foreign colleagues in the atmosphere of openness and mutual trust.
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in the atmosphere of openness
Ikram Mahyuddin
4spirit of openness
Don Andantino
4characterized by openness
Erich Eko
3within the framework of open door principle
Hikmat Gumilar
3in a nuance of openness
Arnando Koswara


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the framework of open door principle


Explanation:
imho


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_Door_Policy
Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 46

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the atmosphere of openness


Explanation:

www.febp.ch/febp/?q=en/node/6 - Terjemahkan laman ini

Embassies and Governmental trade representations in different countries; ... contacts with foreign colleagues in the atmosphere of openness and mutual trust.

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Andersen: I agree, but it sounds better as "in an atmosphere of openness"
1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, David Andersen

agree  fati soewandi
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, fati soewandi

agree  bangun89
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, bangun89

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dalam nuansa keterbukaan
characterized by openness


Explanation:

Terjemahan ini untuk frasa dalam nuansa keterbukaan. Pertahanan Indonesia bernuansa terbuka karena memang letak geografisnya tidak memungkinkannya menutup diri. Negara ini terletak di lintasan orang berdagang, bepergian, dlsb.

Beda misalnya dengan Afrika Selatan yang 50% lebih garis batasnya adalah samudera terbuka, atau Norwegia yang "punggung"-nya adalah laut kutub utara yang dingin. Dalam perang konvensional, kedua negara bisa lebih berkonsentrasi pada sebagian garis batas.

Indonesia? Secara teknis orang bisa datang ke dan pergi dari hampir semua penjuru negeri ini.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 107

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a nuance of openness


Explanation:
imho

Arnando Koswara
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirit of openness


Explanation:
From Google, I have found out that this term is widely used, particularly in texts related to defense policies and mutual agreements between nations.

I just thought that spirit of openness has a nice, more natural ring in this context.


    Reference: http://www.dztimes.net/post/politics/vietnam-us-hold-defense...
    Reference: http://www.nato.int/cps/en/natolive/topics_49217.htm
Don Andantino
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search