uji petik

English translation: sampling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:uji petik
English translation:sampling
Entered by: Asep Sugandi

01:58 Jun 21, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / PNPM Mandiri
Indonesian term or phrase: uji petik
"Uji Petik sebagai alat untuk melakukan cek silang kegiatan..."

*Target audience: External Donors
*Document type: Technical Proposal
*Can't find here: http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch
*I am trying to translate it as "cross check" or "commissioning" but they don't seem to fit.

Thank you for your help!
Asep Sugandi
Indonesia
sampling
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Grading comment
I submitted this grade some time ago.
Thank you guys for your answers. They're helpful. I really appreciate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sampling
Hikmat Gumilar
3pick-test
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sampling


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I submitted this grade some time ago.
Thank you guys for your answers. They're helpful. I really appreciate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri
3 hrs

agree  Rosmeilan Siagian: Ada contoh kalimatnya juga di sini http://118.98.223.68/kemdikbud/berita/267 : Uji petik merupakan rangkaian kegiatan pengambilan sampel pelaksanaan UN pada satuan pendidikan tertentu.
5 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pick-test


Explanation:
<><>

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search