meredam opini yang berkembang

English translation: assuage any developing negative opinion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:meredam opini yang berkembang
English translation:assuage any developing negative opinion
Entered by: David Andersen

00:13 Nov 2, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: meredam opini yang berkembang
Konteks sebagai berikut:
Mereka yang diduga kuat atau jelas-jelas terbukti memeras atau menerima uang tidak jarang hanya diberi sanksi teguran atau dicopot sementara dari jabatannya. Bahkan dalam beberapa kasus setelah sanksi・yang dijatuhkan -yang kadang hanya dimaksudkan untuk meredam opini yang berkembang - oknum tersebut
dipromosikan ke posisi penting lainnya.
David Andersen
Australia
assuage the growing [critical] opinion
Explanation:

meredam dalam konteks ini sama dengan meredakan, membuat reda. Berkurang, lama-lama hilang.

Opini yang hendak diredam tentu saja opini yang kritis, alias tidak berpihak atau menguntungkan. Maka, bolehlah kata critical ditambahkan untuk mempertegas makna. Tanpa itu? Tidak masalah, karena berarti setia kepada teks sumber.

Nah, opini yang berkembang adalah opini yang tumbuh makin lantang. Tadinya cuma bisik-bisik, tumbuh menjadi pendapat terbuka dan keras.

Ref 1: http://tinyurl.com/aehzsqs
The condition was primarily designed to assuage opinion in Congress and in the strongly anti-communist labour unions, whose members would have to load the wheat.

Ref 2: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zu481BmDhoo
There is growing opinion across Europe that so-called Eurobonds are the bold step needed to tackle the financial crisis. The principle behind a common government bond is that Eurozone countries would guarantee each other's debts.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
I agree with the need to insert an adjective to express the implicit meaning, but I changed it to "negative" as mentioned by Mas Ridwan. "Assuage" is an excellent verb to use here. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to constrain rumor
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
4assuage the growing [critical] opinion
Erich Eko
4silence the spreading opinion
Rosmeilan Siagian
3to counter growimg opinion
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silence the spreading opinion


Explanation:
meredam: mengurangi, menghilangkan, membendung


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/silence
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assuage the growing [critical] opinion


Explanation:

meredam dalam konteks ini sama dengan meredakan, membuat reda. Berkurang, lama-lama hilang.

Opini yang hendak diredam tentu saja opini yang kritis, alias tidak berpihak atau menguntungkan. Maka, bolehlah kata critical ditambahkan untuk mempertegas makna. Tanpa itu? Tidak masalah, karena berarti setia kepada teks sumber.

Nah, opini yang berkembang adalah opini yang tumbuh makin lantang. Tadinya cuma bisik-bisik, tumbuh menjadi pendapat terbuka dan keras.

Ref 1: http://tinyurl.com/aehzsqs
The condition was primarily designed to assuage opinion in Congress and in the strongly anti-communist labour unions, whose members would have to load the wheat.

Ref 2: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zu481BmDhoo
There is growing opinion across Europe that so-called Eurobonds are the bold step needed to tackle the financial crisis. The principle behind a common government bond is that Eurozone countries would guarantee each other's debts.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
I agree with the need to insert an adjective to express the implicit meaning, but I changed it to "negative" as mentioned by Mas Ridwan. "Assuage" is an excellent verb to use here. Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to constrain rumor


Explanation:
Rumor is negative opinion. So in this context, I suggest to use the term, "to constrain rumor".

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terima kasih atas usulnya. Saya memakai istilah "negative opinion" yang muncul di penjelasannya.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to counter growimg opinion


Explanation:
imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search