Otomatis, itu pasti pegang.

English translation: For sure, he had it (in his possession).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Otomatis, itu pasti pegang.
English translation:For sure, he had it (in his possession).
Entered by: Catherine Muir

08:19 Mar 5, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / KPK investigation/trial of Yulianis
Indonesian term or phrase: Otomatis, itu pasti pegang.
I am translating a very short excerpt from an interview with two male interviewees. From words/phrases mentioned (mobil boks Espress; Bu Yulianis; uang dibungkus dalam kardus), I suspect it may be an interview by KPK or police of two men involved in the transport of money from Nasaruddin to the Democratic Party Congress described at the link http://www.asiaviews.org/headlines/1-headlines/35085-spread-...

The interview is in progress when Male 1 says "Otomatis, itu pasti pegang." Not knowing what the question was, I'm unsure how to translate this.

The interviewer's next question was "Uang-uang ini bera... diisi ke dalam sebuah mobil boks, betul?" The 'mobil boks' was a Daihatsu Espress minivan.

Any suggestions on how I could translate the phrase, given the apparent setting and the question which followed?
Catherine Muir
Australia
For sure, she [must have] kept it.
Explanation:

Saya hanya bisa menebak, barangkali pertanyaannya begini:

- Apakah Ibu Yulianis menyimpan catatannya?
+ Otomatis, Ibu pasti pegang.


Jadi, saya tebak itu seharusnya Ibu dan merujuk kepada Yulianis, yang memang memegang catatan uang korupsi di dalam kasus ini.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-03-05 12:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Catherine, without the question, I can only guess that it could be a mistranscription.

The sentence itself is not meaningful at all. We don't usually hear a thing does "pegang". The word pegang requires the doer to have one limb or more.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
As I found from viewing the YouTube video, 'he has it in his possession', i.e. Nazaruddin. Thank you, Erich
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2It would invariably be available.
Ian Forbes
2For sure, she [must have] kept it.
Erich Eko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
For sure, she [must have] kept it.


Explanation:

Saya hanya bisa menebak, barangkali pertanyaannya begini:

- Apakah Ibu Yulianis menyimpan catatannya?
+ Otomatis, Ibu pasti pegang.


Jadi, saya tebak itu seharusnya Ibu dan merujuk kepada Yulianis, yang memang memegang catatan uang korupsi di dalam kasus ini.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-03-05 12:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Catherine, without the question, I can only guess that it could be a mistranscription.

The sentence itself is not meaningful at all. We don't usually hear a thing does "pegang". The word pegang requires the doer to have one limb or more.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
As I found from viewing the YouTube video, 'he has it in his possession', i.e. Nazaruddin. Thank you, Erich
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Erich. The transcript says 'itu' not 'ibu'. That's what's so confusing. How would I translate the sentence as written?


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It would invariably be available.


Explanation:
This is a stab in the dark due to the circumstances you outline. Given Yulianis’ control of the Nazarrudin’s companies monies and her holding the keys to his safes one could assume that money will always be on standby for bribery purposes and that Yulianis will be controlling it.

In this case I would interpret ‘itu’ as money. The fact that the next question is "Uang-uang ini bera... diisi ke dalam sebuah mobil boks, betul?" indicates that ‘itu’ was money, or more correctly monies. To the questioner the money is ‘ini’ as he/she is centering in on it but to the answerer it is ‘itu’ as there is a distance involved. Cf one man standing on one bank of a river next to a tree. He says ‘Pohon ini bagus’ but someone standing on the opposite bank of the river would say ‘Pohon itu bagus’. It is unclear whether the question was whether money was always available for bribery or whether Yulianis would always be in control of the said money/monies. I suspect that this is an ‘orang dalam’ who sees that money is always available for bribery as he maybe has the job of transporting it.


Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ian. I have just received the original audio and will check it out once the sun comes up. I've been up and down all night with emails going back and forth between Aus and Wash DC on this one. The transcripts of this snippet and 5 others are full of anomalies. Hopefully, with the audio, I can sort this one out.

Asker: After listening to the audio, I'm sure the word was 'itu' but not at all certain about 'pegang'. Sounds more like 'beda' to me. Wah! Aduh!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search