Bhabinkamtibmas

English translation: community police officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bhabinkamtibmas
English translation:community police officer
Entered by: Erich Eko

10:59 Feb 23, 2016
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / dalam lampiran undang-und
Indonesian term or phrase: Bhabinkamtibmas
Bhabinkamtibmas singkatan dari Bhayangkara Pembina Keamanan dan Ketertiban Masyarakat
Desti
Indonesia
community security and order maintenance police officer, community police officer
Explanation:

↪ Akronim di atas bisa (1) diterjemahkan harfiah (kata per kata), atau (2) diterjemahkan dengan menarik benang merahnya.

☕ Pada pendekatan pertama, kamtibmas cukup sering dipadankan dengan community security and order. Ini karena yang dimaksud masyarakat memang lebih terbatas (yang lebih luas akan menjadi society), umumnya desa atau kelurahan.

bhayangkara adalah seorang petugas polisi, police officer. IMO, pembinaan lebih dimaksudkan kepada pemeliharaan atau maintenance. U/ makna pengembangan, saya kira tugas tersebut adalah bebannya eksekutif (lurah, kades) alih-alih penegak hukum.

☕ Cara kedua menawarkan terjemahan yang lebih ringkas: community police officer, atau polisi yang ditugasi dengan community policing. Lihat surjaya ke-3 u/ rincian lebih lanjut arti frasa ini.

SURJAYA ✸✸✸✸✸
http://www.policy.hu/suharto/Naskah PDF/DurbanPaperFull.pdf
PUSHAM is basically an organisation dealing with problems connected to the community security and order (Kamtibmas) in a wide term. The activities of this institution include mapping the community security issues through Community Oriented Policing (COP) programme.

http://www.ilo.org/wcmsp5/groups/public/---asia/---ro-bangko...
Based on the description above, the prevailing problem is whether the Indonesian National Police has been institutionally prepared in carrying out the functions of maintaining security and order and enforcing the law, with a new approach, especially in addressing problems related to labour disputes.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_policing
Community policing, or community-oriented policing, is a strategy of policing that focuses on police building ties and working closely with members of the communities. ... Community policing creates partnerships between law enforcement agency and other organizations like government agencies, community members, nonprofit service providers, private businesses and the media.

http://www.westfieldpolice.org/content/community-police-unit
Below is a listing of all streets with a dedicated community police officer.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you. I used Community Police Officer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1community security and order maintenance police officer, community police officer
Erich Eko
4Non-Commissioned Officer (NCO) for People's Security and Order
BillyRocks
4Police Agents Charged With Promoting Community Security And Order
Achmad Fuad Lubis
3 +1Village Leadership NCO for Social Security and Order
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Village Leadership NCO for Social Security and Order


Explanation:
Police Sergeant of Community Security and Order Development., Village Leadership NCO for Social Security and Order (of the Police). Community Policing Officer

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Widjaya
55 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bhabinkamtibmas
community security and order maintenance police officer, community police officer


Explanation:

↪ Akronim di atas bisa (1) diterjemahkan harfiah (kata per kata), atau (2) diterjemahkan dengan menarik benang merahnya.

☕ Pada pendekatan pertama, kamtibmas cukup sering dipadankan dengan community security and order. Ini karena yang dimaksud masyarakat memang lebih terbatas (yang lebih luas akan menjadi society), umumnya desa atau kelurahan.

bhayangkara adalah seorang petugas polisi, police officer. IMO, pembinaan lebih dimaksudkan kepada pemeliharaan atau maintenance. U/ makna pengembangan, saya kira tugas tersebut adalah bebannya eksekutif (lurah, kades) alih-alih penegak hukum.

☕ Cara kedua menawarkan terjemahan yang lebih ringkas: community police officer, atau polisi yang ditugasi dengan community policing. Lihat surjaya ke-3 u/ rincian lebih lanjut arti frasa ini.

SURJAYA ✸✸✸✸✸
http://www.policy.hu/suharto/Naskah PDF/DurbanPaperFull.pdf
PUSHAM is basically an organisation dealing with problems connected to the community security and order (Kamtibmas) in a wide term. The activities of this institution include mapping the community security issues through Community Oriented Policing (COP) programme.

http://www.ilo.org/wcmsp5/groups/public/---asia/---ro-bangko...
Based on the description above, the prevailing problem is whether the Indonesian National Police has been institutionally prepared in carrying out the functions of maintaining security and order and enforcing the law, with a new approach, especially in addressing problems related to labour disputes.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_policing
Community policing, or community-oriented policing, is a strategy of policing that focuses on police building ties and working closely with members of the communities. ... Community policing creates partnerships between law enforcement agency and other organizations like government agencies, community members, nonprofit service providers, private businesses and the media.

http://www.westfieldpolice.org/content/community-police-unit
Below is a listing of all streets with a dedicated community police officer.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you. I used Community Police Officer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darmali: dua-duanya bisa dipakai, kalau mau singkat community police officer
15 hrs
  -> Tanda terima kasih u/ Rekan Angela adalah sebuah pepatah Burundi: Jika ada cinta, tidak akan ada kegelapan.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police Agents Charged With Promoting Community Security And Order


Explanation:
References:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Police_rank#Indonesia

• Chief Agent / Bhayangkara Kepala (Bharaka) - equivalent Master Private
• First Agent / Bhayangkara Satu (Bharatu) - equivalent Private First Class
• Second Agent / Bhayangkara Dua (Bharada) - equivalent Private
http://kbbi.web.id/bhayangkara

bhayangkara/bha·yang·ka·ra/ n pangkat golongan tamtama dalam kepolisian di bawah bintara yang mencakupi bhayangkara utama satu, bhayangkara utama dua, bhayangkara utama muda, bhayangkara kepala, bhayangkara satu, dan bhayangkara dua;
http://bhabinkamtibmas.com/bhabinkamtibmas-itu-apa-sih

Bhabinkamtibmas=Bhayangkara Pembina Keamanan dan Ketertiban Masyarakat

Bhabinkamtibmas adalah petugas Polri yang bertugas di tingkat desa sampai dengan kelurahan yang bertugas mengemban fungsi Pre-emtif dengan cara bermitra dengan masyarakat






Achmad Fuad Lubis
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-Commissioned Officer (NCO) for People's Security and Order


Explanation:
Bhayangkara is a rank in National Police of Republic Indonesia and it is on non-commission officer level. Bhabinkamtibmas is a unit of National Police that serve to preserve the security and order in a rural area

Example sentence(s):
  • The main duty of NCO for People and Security and Order is to make a good relationship with village officials, community leaders, religious leaders, youth leaders, traditional leaders and elders in the village
BillyRocks
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search