Pergantian Jabatan Kepala Daerah

English translation: Succession of the Governor (of West Kalimantan Province)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Pergantian Jabatan Kepala Daerah
English translation:Succession of the Governor (of West Kalimantan Province)
Entered by: Agustinus

13:22 Sep 2, 2016
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: Pergantian Jabatan Kepala Daerah
Pergantian Jabatan Kepala Daerah Provinsi Kalimantan Barat.

-----
Thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
Succession of the Governor (of West Kalimantan Province)
Explanation:
Dalam konteks jabatan politik,

pergantian = succession

Rujukan:
However, in the case of succession of the Governor of
Yogyakarta, there is an exception. . ..
http://www.hrpub.org/download/20160630/UJER25-19607087.pdf
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks bung hipyan. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Succession of the Governor (of West Kalimantan Province)
Hipyan Nopri
5change of the office holder of Head of the Province
Erich Eko
4Change of the Head of [West Kalimantan] Province Position
Regi2006
4Governor Turnover
Joe Ly Sien


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Change of the Head of [West Kalimantan] Province Position


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-09-02 13:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strukturnya mengikuti contoh yang di bawah ini:

Dahlan added that there were no plans to change the president director position held by Emirsyah.
http://jakartaglobe.beritasatu.com/business/indosat-director...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
change of the office holder of Head of the Province


Explanation:

☕ Bahasa Indonesianya salah kaprah; yang berganti bukan jabatan, tetapi pemangku jabatan. Frasa terakhir ini memiliki beberapa padanan, dua di antaranya: post holder dan office holder (dengan variasinya yang menggunakan of).

✔ Karena Kada/Gubernur itu jabatan politis (=dipilih rakyat; diangkat hanya kalau yang terpilih bermasalah [korupsi, dsb.]), lebih pas rasanya office holder.

↪ Namun, kalau ini judul berita (dengan ruang terbatas), *lupakan* jabatan dan the, langsung saja: change of head of kalimantan barat province.

✸✸✸✸✸ SURJAYA ✸✸✸✸✸
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1020996700...
The post holder of Head of English Program will mainly be responsible for: Creating schedules and annual plans for QD events. Overseeing QD events for ...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Office_of_the_Inspector_Genera...
Personal flag of the office holder of the Inspector General for the US Department of Defense

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northern_Province,_Zambia
The Provincial Minister (appointed by the President of Zambia) is the political head of the province...

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=G-48AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA441&lp...
Until 1886 the head of the province had one secretary and disposed of all non-judicial work through district officers.


Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 107

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Governor Turnover


Explanation:
karena yang dimaksud di sini adalah kepala daerah kalimantan selatan yang merupakan seorang gubernur, maka pergantian kepala daerahnya menjadi governor turnover, tetapi kalau yang dimaksud wilayah kabupatennya, maka menjadi "regent of ...turnover" . Pergantian dalam jabatan itu dalam istilah sumber daya manusia adalah turnover.

Example sentence(s):
  • Is chief executive officer turnover good for the hospital?

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_regencies_and_cities_of_Indonesia
Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Succession of the Governor (of West Kalimantan Province)


Explanation:
Dalam konteks jabatan politik,

pergantian = succession

Rujukan:
However, in the case of succession of the Governor of
Yogyakarta, there is an exception. . ..
http://www.hrpub.org/download/20160630/UJER25-19607087.pdf

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks bung hipyan. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search