suka atau tidak suka

English translation: Inevitably

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:suka atau tidak suka
English translation:Inevitably
Entered by: Agustinus

07:05 Jun 21, 2018
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: suka atau tidak suka
Perubahan kebijakan ini suka atau tidak suka harus diterima sebagai bagian dari era modernisasi dan globalisasi.



-----
thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
Inevitably
Explanation:
suka tidak suka ~ tidak dapat dihindari ~ inevitably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-21 08:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: change
Selected response from:

Perry Rehatta
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Inevitably
Perry Rehatta
5willy-nilly
Regi2006
5whether one likes it or not
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whether one likes it or not


Explanation:
suka atau tidak suka = whether one likes it or not.

Note: one bisa diganti you, we, etc. sesuai konteksnya.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 37

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
willy-nilly


Explanation:
1. whether you want to or not
She was forced willy-nilly to accept the company's proposals.

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/englis...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inevitably


Explanation:
suka tidak suka ~ tidak dapat dihindari ~ inevitably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-21 08:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: change

Example sentence(s):
  • Inevitably, this xhange in policy must be accepted as ....
Perry Rehatta
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search