kondusif

English translation: calmed down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kondusif
English translation:calmed down
Entered by: Erich Eko

07:36 Feb 27, 2020
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: kondusif
Kata ini muncul di berita sebagai berikut

Dua warga sipil dan enam aparat lainnya juga menjadi korban luka.
Kepolisian Republik Indonesia (Polri) mengatakan situasi di XXX pada Rabu sudah kondusif.
Adanya korban sipil sebagai buntut demo ricuh di XXX dilaporkan oleh media lokal

Walaupun kata kondusif ada kata serapan dari bahasa Inggris conducive, rasanya tidak terlalu jelas kalau memakai conducive begitu saja di kalimat tersebut. Karena conducive biasa dipakai di frase "conducive to ..."
David Andersen
Australia
calmed down
Explanation:

Sebagai berita untuk konsumsi masyarakat luas, salah satu pilihan yang jelas namun netral adalah calmed down. Orang-orang mulai tenang, sehingga kondusif bagi aktivitas sehari-hari.

👮 SURJAYA 👮
https://www.newsinlevels.com/products/situation-in-spain-lev...
The situation has calmed down. People held peaceful protests in Barcelona, calling for a dialogue over Catalonia’s future.

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=-oetFJtdmDsC
The Italian Police and the Rise of Fascism
...police officials were worried about their subsequent removal once the situation had calmed down.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Regain composure
Indonesian Specialist
5under control
Andriys Ariesson Harieska Prajas
5calmed down
Erich Eko
4has returned to normal
Edward Thornton
4has recovered
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has recovered


Explanation:
In this context, 'sudah kondusif' = sudah pulih = has recovered.

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under control


Explanation:
"Kondusif" in this sentence refers to the situation.
Under control is the correct translation I think.

Example sentence(s):
  • The situation is under control.
  • If the current violence is to be brought under control, the government needs to act.

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/under-control
Andriys Ariesson Harieska Prajas
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has returned to normal


Explanation:
sane logic as Pak Hipyan's

Edward Thornton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calmed down


Explanation:

Sebagai berita untuk konsumsi masyarakat luas, salah satu pilihan yang jelas namun netral adalah calmed down. Orang-orang mulai tenang, sehingga kondusif bagi aktivitas sehari-hari.

👮 SURJAYA 👮
https://www.newsinlevels.com/products/situation-in-spain-lev...
The situation has calmed down. People held peaceful protests in Barcelona, calling for a dialogue over Catalonia’s future.

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=-oetFJtdmDsC
The Italian Police and the Rise of Fascism
...police officials were worried about their subsequent removal once the situation had calmed down.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 107

131 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regain composure


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/regains composure


    https://www.mcnuttfuneralhome.com/obituaries/Larry-Dean-Kennedy?obId=12610890
Indonesian Specialist
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search