tergerus

English translation: tarnished

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tergerus
English translation:tarnished
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

02:53 Apr 1, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Indonesian term or phrase: tergerus
This is taken from a title of artilce

citra pemerintah SBY-Kalla Tergerus 'Trend' Arbitrase
mockingbird (X)
tarnished
Explanation:
Dalam konteks memudarnya citra, biasanya kata yang sering digunakan adalah tarnish, yang kurang lebih artinya sama seperti tergerus.

SBY-Kalla Image Tarnished by Arbitration Trend

HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tarnished
Kardi Kho
4blemished
Abdul Mukhid
4pulverized
Ingrid Tambunan
4eroded
Zein Isa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eroded


Explanation:
tergerus -> eroded


Zein Isa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulverized


Explanation:
Tergerus = pulverized.


Ingrid Tambunan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarnished


Explanation:
Dalam konteks memudarnya citra, biasanya kata yang sering digunakan adalah tarnish, yang kurang lebih artinya sama seperti tergerus.

SBY-Kalla Image Tarnished by Arbitration Trend

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lwijaya
3 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
12 hrs

agree  Anthony Indra
2 days 23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blemished


Explanation:
...was blemished by....

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search