kerja borongan

English translation: piecework contract/job

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kerja borongan
English translation:piecework contract/job
Entered by: Agustinus

01:21 Jan 24, 2014
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Indonesian term or phrase: kerja borongan
kerja borongan


thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
piecework contract/job
Explanation:
http://books.google.co.id/books?id=hUNaS7fc5mcC&pg=PA114&lpg...
Selected response from:

Regi2006
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piecework contract/job
Regi2006
5Piecework atau piece work
Alex Andra
4contract work
Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
4lump sum contract
Ano Jumisa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piecework contract/job


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.id/books?id=hUNaS7fc5mcC&pg=PA114&lpg...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract work


Explanation:
Outsourcing and kerja borongan, or contract work, was one of the most controversial issues in the new Manpower Law. ...
http://www.insideindonesia.org/feature-editions/women-in-tra...

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=0PV0NSjCdFAC&pg=PA255&lpg...

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=cF97F--suNAC&pg=PA490&lpg...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-01-24 01:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referensi tambahan:
... If the work is borongan (contract work) in nature, the wages of the ...
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=rDRRU4_-56sC&pg=PA39&lpg=...

http://books.google.co.id/books?id=xeeELyNhkdMC&pg=PA27&lpg=...

www.twnside.org.sg/title2/.../TWR.161-162.doc


Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump sum contract


Explanation:
konsep kerja borongan juga dikenal dalam bahasa Inggris dengan istilah "lump sump"

http://kateglo.com/?phrase=borong&mod=glossary

A lump sum contract is an agreement in which one party consents to pay another party a set dollar amount for completing the work or providing the goods described in the agreement.
This type of contract is regularly used for a variety of transactions, including construction work, consulting projects, and architectural assignments.

http://www.wisegeek.org/what-is-a-lump-sum-contract.htm

A lump sum contract is a great contract agreement to be used if the requested work is well-defined and construction drawings are completed. The lump sum agreement will reduce owner risk, and the contractor has greater control over profit expectations.

http://construction.about.com/od/Procurement-Process/a/Lump-...

Ano Jumisa
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piecework atau piece work


Explanation:
Piece work (or piecework) is any type of employment in which a worker is paid a fixed piece rate for each unit produced or action performed regardless of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-01-24 07:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yang lebih sering digunakan adalah Piecework (digabung). Dalam kamus Oxford Advance Learner, kata Piecework (digabung) dapat dijumpai.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piece_work
Alex Andra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search