surat berharga

English translation: securities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat-surat berharga
English translation:securities
Entered by: Kardi Kho

09:29 Jan 12, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
Indonesian term or phrase: surat berharga
indonesia
jakarta
milia
Securities
Explanation:
Surat-surat berharga = Securities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-12 10:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biasanya dipakai untuk mengacu pada saham, obligasi, dll.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Securities
Kardi Kho
4commercial paper / obligations
nyamuk


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Surat berharga
Securities


Explanation:
Surat-surat berharga = Securities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-01-12 10:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biasanya dipakai untuk mengacu pada saham, obligasi, dll.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sugeng Hariyanto: Alternatif lain adalah "bond" dan "obligation"
42 mins

agree  eldira
1 hr

agree  Rayindra
1 hr

agree  PDelima
6 hrs
  -> thanks all

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial paper / obligations


Explanation:
I agree that 'securities' is what is most commonly meant by 'surat berharga'. Nonetheless without knowing specifically what kind financial instrument you are talking about I think it is more prudent to use a more general terms like 'commercial paper' 'obligations'

specific options would be bonds, short and long term notes, short and long term paper, obligations, securities..... I would even say 'finacial instruments' which is even more general.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kardi Kho: Securities is indeed the more general term than commercial paper. Commercial paper's one specific form of securities in the money market. It's defined as short-term unsecured promissory notes issued by a corp and its maturity's typically less than 270 da
9 hrs
  -> The answer I gave was "commercial paper / obligations." The definition you gave is for c.p. in the US financial market. For the rest of the world c.p. does not have to be a short term unsecured instrument.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search