setuju dan sepakat

English translation: concur and agree

21:30 Mar 3, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Indonesian term or phrase: setuju dan sepakat
"Kedua pihak menyatakan setuju dan sepakat untuk mengikat diri dalam perjanjian ini".

Correct me if I am wrong, but I thought they mean exactly the same? Mungkin ada makna konotasinya? Jika iya, paling pas apa ya, terjemahan kata 'setuju dan sepakat' ini dalam bahasa Inggris?

Thanks a lot.
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
English translation:concur and agree
Explanation:
tergantung konteks
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3consent and agree
Hengky Chiok
4 +3concur and agree
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
5agree and accept
Hipyan Nopri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consent and agree


Explanation:
Biasanya saya terjemahkan begitu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-03-03 21:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chicago-ivf.com/donoregg/consenttodonateeggs.pdf

http://www.centexlawsuit.com/files/consent_odem_v_centex_web...

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko
18 mins
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

agree  Suzan Piper
12 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concur and agree


Explanation:
tergantung konteks

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar: spot on.....or agree and concur....
1 hr

agree  John Gare (X): Yes, and I tend to agree with Arfan. 'concur' seems marginally closer to 'sepakat'.
3 hrs

agree  eldira
8 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree and accept


Explanation:
Kamus Oxford:
accept = agree (3)

Memang, 'setuju' dan 'sepakat' bersinonim. Begitu pula, 'agree' dan 'accept', maknanya sama saja.

Namun demikian, karena kata dan istilah di bidang hukum sering diulang, kalau memungkinkan, terjemahannya juga diulang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2009-03-05 12:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
(4.4) Anda *setuju dan sepakat* bahwa

(4.4) You *agree and accept* that
http://www.hsbc.co.id/1/2/!ut/p/kcxml/04_Sj9SPykssy0xPLMnMz0...

Each time you participate in a contest through this Web site you *agree and accept* to be bound by these Terms and Conditions . . .
http://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/en/imno/imno_003.cfm

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search