menggugat

English translation: accuses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:menggugat
English translation:accuses
Entered by: yam2u

06:36 Apr 25, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: menggugat
for example "wartawan menggugat" or "Indonesian menggugat", in the context of injustice. Does the word 'sue" work here?
mairawati (X)
accuse/indict/sue/bring legal action
Explanation:
- all in context of seeking justice.
[Ref: CIED, Stevens & Schmidgall-Tellings]
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accuse/indict/sue/bring legal action
yam2u
4question
Abdul Mukhid
4demand, claim
Anthony Indra
3When reporters fight for the injustice
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When reporters fight for the injustice


Explanation:
mungkin ketidakadilan tidak spesifik dengan sue,
pilihan lain plead, solicit, petition... bisa juga tergantung konteks

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand, claim


Explanation:
Usually we can use "Demand" for this kind of expression.


Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accuse/indict/sue/bring legal action


Explanation:
- all in context of seeking justice.
[Ref: CIED, Stevens & Schmidgall-Tellings]

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare (X): I have seen Indonesia Menggugat rendered in English as "Indonesia Accuses"
11 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
question


Explanation:
The reporters question on the justice

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search