mendengarkan dan mencatat bukti-bukti

English translation: (having) heard and noted all evidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:mendengarkan dan mencatat bukti-bukti
English translation:(having) heard and noted all evidence
Entered by: yam2u

08:45 Apr 26, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: mendengarkan dan mencatat bukti-bukti
Do the judges in the court 'listen and jot down the evidence', as in the context below?

"Setelah mendengarkan dan mencatat bukti-bukti selama persidangan, mulai dari barang bukti yang dihadirkan ke persidangan dan keterangan saksi-saksi, tidak satupun tuduhan mengarah ke terdakwa" kata......
mockingbird (X)
(having) heard and noted all evidence
Explanation:
"Setelah mendengarkan dan mencatat bukti-bukti selama persidangan, mulai dari barang bukti yang dihadirkan ke persidangan dan keterangan saksi-saksi, tidak satupun tuduhan mengarah ke terdakwa" kata......

=>

"Having heard and noted all evidences during the hearing/session, from submitted evidences to testimonies of witnesses, none had pointed to the defendant's guilt" said.....

Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(having) heard and noted all evidence
yam2u
4lihat penjelasan
lwijaya
3taking into considerations and note down available evidences
Hikmat


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking into considerations and note down available evidences


Explanation:
maybe just maybe

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lwijaya: 'consideration' di sini tak perlu 's' di belakangnya; in your suggestion it has to be 'noting down' supaya ada agreement in the sentence structure
15 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lihat penjelasan


Explanation:
to avoid repetition, I suggest translating the whole thing like this:
"Having seen all the evidence brought to court and listened to witnesses' testimonies, (the judge? atau siapa?) decided that none of them proved the defendant's guilt"

lwijaya
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(having) heard and noted all evidence


Explanation:
"Setelah mendengarkan dan mencatat bukti-bukti selama persidangan, mulai dari barang bukti yang dihadirkan ke persidangan dan keterangan saksi-saksi, tidak satupun tuduhan mengarah ke terdakwa" kata......

=>

"Having heard and noted all evidences during the hearing/session, from submitted evidences to testimonies of witnesses, none had pointed to the defendant's guilt" said.....



yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henny Linggawati
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search