peserta sidang

English translation: (in the presence of) the participants in court.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:peserta sidang
English translation:(in the presence of) the participants in court.
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

08:57 Apr 26, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: peserta sidang
what do we call peserta sidang? it is obviously not court attendant, does court participants work?

Context:
"....Maka dengan ini, pengadilan negeri padang membebaskan terdakwa dari semua dakwaan," tegas Busra di hadapan peserta sidang, senin.
mockingbird (X)
(in the presence of) the participants in court.
Explanation:
I think we have to translate peserta as participants. For sidang I thought of all participants in the case, but there could have been participants who attended on a previous day but were not present when the decision was announced. For this reason I would settle for "at the hearing" - or "in court"
Selected response from:

John Gare (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(in the presence of) the participants in court.
John Gare (X)
4courtroom personnel
lwijaya
3attendance of a trial, trial's attendances
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attendance of a trial, trial's attendances


Explanation:
maybe just maybe

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 75

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtroom personnel


Explanation:
Apakah maksudnya 'peserta' itu termasuk terdakwa, pengacara, petugas keamanan dll? (terlibat langsung dalam persidangan). I think that's "courtroom personnel".
Kalau maksudnya general public, yaitu orang2 yang hanya menonton jalannya sidang: "courtroom spectators"


    Reference: http://www.supreme.state.az.us/jury/personnel.htm
lwijaya
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(in the presence of) the participants in court.


Explanation:
I think we have to translate peserta as participants. For sidang I thought of all participants in the case, but there could have been participants who attended on a previous day but were not present when the decision was announced. For this reason I would settle for "at the hearing" - or "in court"

John Gare (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
3 hrs

agree  Henny Linggawati
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search