perbuatan tidak menyenangkan

English translation: objectionable act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:perbuatan tidak menyenangkan
English translation:objectionable act
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

05:11 Apr 27, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: perbuatan tidak menyenangkan
Mereka telah melakukan berbagai tindakan yang dapat dikategorikan sebagai perbuatan pidana seperti penggelapan, penipuan, perbuatan tidak menyenangkan, penyerobotan, dan menyiarkan berita bohong.
mockingbird (X)
objectionable act
Explanation:
the words "perbuatan tidak menyenangkan" in this context sound like a free quotation reference to "perbuatan lain maupun perlakuan yang tak menyenangkan" in article 335 of the Indonesian Criminal Code. From the internet reference below, I believe the equivalent in English is "objectionable act".
Selected response from:

John Gare (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1objectionable act
John Gare (X)
4offensive acts
Roy Sukamto
4harassment
Bashir Basalamah
3unaccpetable act
Abdul Mukhid
3unpleasant conduct
wongudik


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unpleasant conduct


Explanation:
straightforward translation

wongudik
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objectionable act


Explanation:
the words "perbuatan tidak menyenangkan" in this context sound like a free quotation reference to "perbuatan lain maupun perlakuan yang tak menyenangkan" in article 335 of the Indonesian Criminal Code. From the internet reference below, I believe the equivalent in English is "objectionable act".


    Reference: http://www.fwjustice.org/Historyswi.HTM
John Gare (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1448 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unaccpetable act


Explanation:
I am not so sure. Tapi menurut saya kata perbuatan di sini lebih tepat diterjemahkan sebagai "act".

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harassment


Explanation:
sesuai pengertiannya menurut Pasal 335 KUHP dan beberapa kasus yang pernah saya temui, juga situs bahasa Inggris yang pernah memberi pengertiannya (saya lupa situsnya)

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offensive acts


Explanation:
offensive adalah menyebabkan sesuatu yang tidak menyenangkan,

Roy Sukamto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search