praktek negara-negara dalam

English translation: practices of various governments in [enacting/implementing]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:praktek negara-negara dalam
English translation:practices of various governments in [enacting/implementing]
Entered by: Christianna Braithwaite

03:50 Nov 28, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: praktek negara-negara dalam
Hello,
Mohon masukannya untuk padanan paling pas dalam bahasa Inggris untuk frasa di atas, dalam kalimat:
"praktek negara-negara dalam menerapkan perjanjian....". Kalimat ini adalam dalam dokumen presentasi pemerintah.


Thanks! :)
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
practices of various governments in [enacting/implementing]
Explanation:
Rasanya, praktek di sini merujuk hanya kepada praktek oleh pemerintah dari negara-negara itu (yakni, tidak mencakup sektor swasta).

Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1practices in different countries in
Wiyanto Suroso
4 +1practices of various governments in [enacting/implementing]
Erich Eko
4country practices that may ...
eldira
3countries' practices in (implementing)
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practices in different countries in


Explanation:
practices in different countries in implementing the agreement

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Indak sio2.
5 days
  -> Terima kasih.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country practices that may ...


Explanation:
some samples found:

- a description of foreign country practices that may in the future warrant ... by existing bilateral trade agreements, or as part of trade negotiations ...
thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?c108:S.+2786:

- the trade agreements to which a foreign country is a party and its ... may in the future warrant identification as priority foreign country practices. ...
nodis3.gsfc.nasa.gov/displayEO.cfm?id=EO_13116_

- Also, the USTR may describe in the report foreign country practices that may ... government procurement agreements to which a foreign country is a party, ...
fedgovcontracts.com/pe01-28.

hope this helps

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 26

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
countries' practices in (implementing)


Explanation:

contoh kalimat
the Netherlands and Germany in the period October 23-November 7, 2004 to learn about those three countries' practices in implementing their Agenda 21,

www.acca21.org.cn/local/enemcplmd/dev/news20041107.htm

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 49

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practices of various governments in [enacting/implementing]


Explanation:
Rasanya, praktek di sini merujuk hanya kepada praktek oleh pemerintah dari negara-negara itu (yakni, tidak mencakup sektor swasta).



Example sentence(s):
  • In this regard, the Bank's country procurement assessment reviews were used to try to influence the practices of various governments...

    Reference: http://www.idrc.ca/en/ev-56339-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html
Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search