mencegah dan menangkal

English translation: deter and deny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:mencegah dan menangkal
English translation:deter and deny
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

05:40 May 7, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: mencegah dan menangkal
Hello, rekan

Adakah yang bisa memberi masukan kata yang paling pas untuk menerjemahkan frasa di atas?

Kalimat lengkap "Pemerintah telah membuat UU baru untuk mencegah dan menangkal orang asing yg terlibat kejahatan untuk meninggalkan Indonesia dan memasuki wilayah Indonesia"

Mencegah== larangan bagi orang asing untuk meninggalkan Indonesia

Menangkal == larangan bagi orang asing untuk masuk wilayah Indonesia.

Secara dasar, cegah dan tangkal itu artinya sama. Tapi dalam dokumen ini, istilah ini dibedakan menjadi seperti di atas. Dokumen: imigrasi.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
deter and deny
Explanation:
Ketiga pengamanan digabung dan diramu sedemikian rupa sehingga dapat berfungsi untuk deter (cegah), deny (tangkal), detect (deteksi), dan delay (hambat) terhadap serangan kejahatan (National Crime Prevention Institute, 2001).

http://www.prakarsa-rakyat.org/artikel/opini/artikel_cetak.p...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prevent exit and entry
Hipyan Nopri
3 +2deter and deny
Wiyanto Suroso
5denial of exit and denial of entry
l08l
3 +1exit and entry prohibition
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4prevent and counter
qbenk4u
3to blacklist
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to blacklist


Explanation:
DUA WN BELANDA TERANCAM MASUK DAFTAR CEKAL ... Belanda yang hingga saat ini masih ditahan imigrasi Jayapura terancam masuk dalam daftar cekal (black list). ...

www.depkominfo.go.id/.../dua-wn-belanda-terancam-masuk-daft...

bisa dilihat contoh lain di google

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exit and entry prohibition


Explanation:
nebak nih...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-07 06:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Government has issued a law prohibiting foreign citizens involved in crimes from exiting or entering the territory of Indonesia (usually the territory of the Republic of Indonesia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-07 07:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:
The Government issued a new exit and entry prohibition law preventing foreign citizens involved in crimes from leaving or entering the Indonesian territory.

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denial of exit and denial of entry


Explanation:
mencegah (keluar negeri) = denial of exit
mencegah (masuk ke dalam negeri) = denial of entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-07 07:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sepengetahuan saya, Ce-Kal itu tidak terbatas untuk orang asing saja. Orang warga-negara pun bisa dimasukan dalam daftar Ce-Kal.

Contoh:
akhir-akhir ini timbul wacana untuk memasukan mantan menteri Keuangan ke dalam daftar Ce-Kal (mencegah beliau ke luar negeri), yang pada akhirnya mentah karena secara logika bisa dipastikan bahwa keberadaan beliau di luar negeri pasti diketahui, berhubung jabatan yang akan dipegang beliau adalah jabatan terpandang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-07 07:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Government has issued a new Act regarding denial of exit and entry to prevent criminal alien from leaving and entering into Indonesia."

*Undang-undang = Act
**Hukum = Law
***Kitab Undang-undang = Code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-07 07:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, correction:
Mistaken sentence: "Mencegah (ke dalam negeri)"
Should be: "Menangkal (ke dalam negeri)"

Example sentence(s):
  • The Cuban government is using the denial of exit visas as a punitive measure against government critics and dissidents, who are regularly denied their right to leave Cuba.
  • Attempting to obtain a visa by the willful misrepresentation of a material fact, or fraud, may result in the permanent refusal of a visa or denial of entry into the U.S.

    Reference: http://www.amnesty.org/en/library/asset/AMR25/010/2009/en/e5...
    Reference: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1267.html
l08l
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deter and deny


Explanation:
Ketiga pengamanan digabung dan diramu sedemikian rupa sehingga dapat berfungsi untuk deter (cegah), deny (tangkal), detect (deteksi), dan delay (hambat) terhadap serangan kejahatan (National Crime Prevention Institute, 2001).

http://www.prakarsa-rakyat.org/artikel/opini/artikel_cetak.p...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: paling pas yang ini rasanya
19 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  eldira
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Pak.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevent and counter


Explanation:
Dalam kalimat lengkapnya mungkin bisa menggunakan alternatif berikut ini;

The government has issued a new law to preventing and countering of foreigner committed with a crime to exit from and to entry to Indonesian territory.

preventing refusal of exit from Indonesian territory to foreigner
countering refusal of entry to Indonesian territory to foreigner


Example sentence(s):
  • Presidential instruction page 6

    Reference: http://eu-flegt.org/images/reference/law/Inpres%204,%202005%...
qbenk4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevent exit and entry


Explanation:
mencegah = prevent exit
menangkal = prevent entry
mencegah dan menangkal = prevent exit and entry

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 230




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search