putusan sela (uitvoerbaar bij voorraad)

English translation: immediately executable judgment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:putusan serta-merta (uitvoerbaar bij voorraad)
English translation:immediately executable judgment
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

05:57 Mar 23, 2018
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: putusan sela (uitvoerbaar bij voorraad)
putusan sela (uitvoerbaar bij voorraad)

---
thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
immediately executable judgment
Explanation:

🏝️ Sepertinya yang dimaksud pertanyaan adalah putusan serta-merta, bukan putusan sela (lihat bedanya di sini: https://smjsyariah89.wordpress.com/2011/06/20/penetapan-dan-... ), yang mengandung makna sebagai berikut:

https://artikel.kantorhukum-lhs.com/putusan-serta-merta-dari...
Uitvoerbarr bij voorrad atau dalam bahasa indonesianya sering diterjemahkan dengan putusan serta merta, adalah merupakan suatu putusan pengadilan yang bisa dijalankan terlebih dahulu, walaupun terhadap putusan tersebut dilakukan upaya hukum Banding, Kasasi atau Perlawanan oleh pihak Tergugat atau oleh pihak Ketiga yang dirugikan.

⚽ Nah, kata-kata kuncinya adalah: dijalankan dahulu walau ada upaya membatalkan/melawannya. Kata-kata ini tercermin dalam dua telusuran berikut (yang ke-3 hanya sebagai penguat), menghasilkan: immediately executable judgment.

★彡 SURJAYA
Yearbook of the European Convention on Human Right
https://books.google.co.id/books?isbn=940103446X
Judgment could be passed very quickly and could be declared immediately executable, despite the right of appeal to a higher court.

https://hudoc.echr.coe.int/eng#{%22itemid%22:[%22003-2948284-3244036%22]}
By a decision of 21 April 2008 ... The court considered such an arrangement adequate to fulfil the requirements of the Regulation and ordered an immediate execution of its decision.... On 20 June 2008 the first applicant lodged an appeal against the decision of the Rome Youth Court of 21 April 2008.

https://eoasis.rajahtann.com/eoasis/lu/pdf/09-May-Enforcemen...
The Court of Appeal held that section 61(1)(d) of the Act applied to all n debts (even if the foreign debt was crystallised in a foreign judgment which had since been registered in Singapore), and interpreted the phrase "enforceable by execution in Singapore" as requiring that the foreign judgment (which crystallised the foreign debt) be immediately enforceable requiring the leave of court rather than potentially enforceable (upon obtaining the leave of court).

Catatan: leave of court = izin pengadilan
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provisionally enforceable judgment
Regi2006
5immediately executable judgment
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisionally enforceable judgment


Explanation:
Judgment with immediate effect
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/law_patents/3183...

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri
57 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
putusan serta-merta (uitvoerbaar bij voorraad)
immediately executable judgment


Explanation:

🏝️ Sepertinya yang dimaksud pertanyaan adalah putusan serta-merta, bukan putusan sela (lihat bedanya di sini: https://smjsyariah89.wordpress.com/2011/06/20/penetapan-dan-... ), yang mengandung makna sebagai berikut:

https://artikel.kantorhukum-lhs.com/putusan-serta-merta-dari...
Uitvoerbarr bij voorrad atau dalam bahasa indonesianya sering diterjemahkan dengan putusan serta merta, adalah merupakan suatu putusan pengadilan yang bisa dijalankan terlebih dahulu, walaupun terhadap putusan tersebut dilakukan upaya hukum Banding, Kasasi atau Perlawanan oleh pihak Tergugat atau oleh pihak Ketiga yang dirugikan.

⚽ Nah, kata-kata kuncinya adalah: dijalankan dahulu walau ada upaya membatalkan/melawannya. Kata-kata ini tercermin dalam dua telusuran berikut (yang ke-3 hanya sebagai penguat), menghasilkan: immediately executable judgment.

★彡 SURJAYA
Yearbook of the European Convention on Human Right
https://books.google.co.id/books?isbn=940103446X
Judgment could be passed very quickly and could be declared immediately executable, despite the right of appeal to a higher court.

https://hudoc.echr.coe.int/eng#{%22itemid%22:[%22003-2948284-3244036%22]}
By a decision of 21 April 2008 ... The court considered such an arrangement adequate to fulfil the requirements of the Regulation and ordered an immediate execution of its decision.... On 20 June 2008 the first applicant lodged an appeal against the decision of the Rome Youth Court of 21 April 2008.

https://eoasis.rajahtann.com/eoasis/lu/pdf/09-May-Enforcemen...
The Court of Appeal held that section 61(1)(d) of the Act applied to all n debts (even if the foreign debt was crystallised in a foreign judgment which had since been registered in Singapore), and interpreted the phrase "enforceable by execution in Singapore" as requiring that the foreign judgment (which crystallised the foreign debt) be immediately enforceable requiring the leave of court rather than potentially enforceable (upon obtaining the leave of court).

Catatan: leave of court = izin pengadilan

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search