Tak berjabatan

English translation: having no occupation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tak berjabatan
English translation:having no occupation
Entered by: Erich Eko

16:46 May 18, 2020
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: Tak berjabatan
Frasa ini terdapat dalam akta cerai:
... Nona XXX (tidak kawin), 42 tahun, tidak berjabatan, bertempat tinggal di ....

Apakah "tidak berjabatan" di sini artinya tidak bekerja (unemployed), atau tidak punya jabatan resmi? Mohon masukannya. Terima kasih.
Prayudi Wijaya
Indonesia
having no occupation
Explanation:

Saya menduga kuat bahwa tak berjabatan sekadar penghalusan "pengangguran", atau penghindaran "ibu rumah tangga" karena ini 'kan akta cerai, ditulis begitu malah dapat ditafsirkan mengakui kelangsungan perkawinan.

Anda benar bahwa frasa tersebut malah menimbulkan ketaksaan. Namun, karena ini dokumen hukum, sebaiknya ambil pendekatan yang lebih tegas saja: tidak mempunyai pekerjaan. Terjemahannya, having no occupation, diakui antara lain dalam direktori dan sensus penduduk serta akta perkawinan, sebagaimana contoh penggunaan.

🎎 TOHGUNA 🎎
https://valleyend150.wordpress.com/tag/divorce-1875/
Tag: Divorce 1875...
At a time when most women were listed in the census as having no occupation his redoubtable mother, Susannah, had an awestruck note beside her entry in the 1861 census; “Farmer of 40 acres of land employing 2.”

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=7iDmdlJLwG8C&pg=PA9&lpg=...
Ann M'Adam, listed in the directory as having no occupation, owned three slaves.

http://bruitin.com/?p=566
My mother is listed on the marriage certificate as having no occupation; I guess her job as shop assistant for W H Smith didn’t count.
Selected response from:

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Mas Erich dan Pak Eddie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1having no occupation
Erich Eko
3holding no position
Edward Thornton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding no position


Explanation:
sufficiently ambiguous to cover both possibilities

Edward Thornton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tak berjabatan
having no occupation


Explanation:

Saya menduga kuat bahwa tak berjabatan sekadar penghalusan "pengangguran", atau penghindaran "ibu rumah tangga" karena ini 'kan akta cerai, ditulis begitu malah dapat ditafsirkan mengakui kelangsungan perkawinan.

Anda benar bahwa frasa tersebut malah menimbulkan ketaksaan. Namun, karena ini dokumen hukum, sebaiknya ambil pendekatan yang lebih tegas saja: tidak mempunyai pekerjaan. Terjemahannya, having no occupation, diakui antara lain dalam direktori dan sensus penduduk serta akta perkawinan, sebagaimana contoh penggunaan.

🎎 TOHGUNA 🎎
https://valleyend150.wordpress.com/tag/divorce-1875/
Tag: Divorce 1875...
At a time when most women were listed in the census as having no occupation his redoubtable mother, Susannah, had an awestruck note beside her entry in the 1861 census; “Farmer of 40 acres of land employing 2.”

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=7iDmdlJLwG8C&pg=PA9&lpg=...
Ann M'Adam, listed in the directory as having no occupation, owned three slaves.

http://bruitin.com/?p=566
My mother is listed on the marriage certificate as having no occupation; I guess her job as shop assistant for W H Smith didn’t count.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Terima kasih, Mas Erich dan Pak Eddie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Alias unemployed
11 hrs
  -> Tanda terima kasih atas dukungan dan komentar Rekaniwan Pak Eddie adalah pepatah Papua: Hepuru nyruak, legesonogen nekarek. (Saat makan, jangan tundukkan kepala. = Saat senang, lihatlah sekitar dan berbagilah.)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search