kehilangan kewarganegaraan

English translation: loss of citizenship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kehilangan kewarganegaraan
English translation:loss of citizenship
Entered by: Agustinus

14:53 Jun 19, 2020
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: kehilangan kewarganegaraan
kehilangan kewarganegaraan
(citizenship or nationality)


---
thank you
Agustinus
Indonesia
loss of citizenship
Explanation:
Terjemahan langsungnya demikian.
Selected response from:

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forfeited his citizenship
Erich Eko
5loss of citizenship/nationality
Regi2006
5loss of citizenship
Anthony Indra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss of citizenship


Explanation:
Terjemahan langsungnya demikian.


Example sentence(s):
  • Loss of citizenship is any mode of loss of the status as citizen of a country, voluntarily or involuntarily.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loss_of_citizenship
    https://ec.europa.eu/home-affairs/what-we-do/networks/european_migration_network/glossary_search/loss-citizenship_en
Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss of citizenship/nationality


Explanation:
Loss of citizenship, also referred to as loss of nationality, is the event of ceasing to be a citizen of a country under the nationality law of that country. It is a blanket term covering both involuntary loss of citizenship, such as through denaturalization, as well as voluntary renunciation of citizenship.

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 43

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forfeited his citizenship


Explanation:

Jawaban ini mengacu ke pertanyaan sebelumnya: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/indonesian-to-english/certificate...

Kalimat bersangkutan: Tuan Jackson dengan sendirinya telah kehilangan kewarganegaraan Asgard. akan menjadi: Mr. Jackson... forfeited his Asgard citizenship.

Memang, kehilangan kewarganegaraan terdengar pasif, namun prosesnya sendiri aktif dilakukan si subjek (Yakni, kehilangan terjadi karena Tuan Jackson melakukan sesuatu, bukan karena pihak lain, misalnya Raja Asgard, tidak suka kepada dia).

🏁 TOHGUNA 🏁
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=mBNHAQAAIAAJ&pg=RA6-PA57...
If he abandoned his Indian wife, or after her death, remarried, he forfeited his citizenship.

https://books.google.co.id/books?id=v1hmDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA23&lpg...
The United States claimed that he had forfeited his citizenship by these actions. MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER delivered the opinion of the Court.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 388




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search